Athletics

Olympic Games athletics results on Wednesday:

Men
200m men

Heat 1 (wind: -0.4 m/s)
1. Lashawn Merritt (USA) 19.94. Q
2. Christophe Lemaitre (FRA) 20.01 Q
3. Daniel Talbot (GBR) 20.25
4. Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) 20.31
5. Rondell Sorrillo (TRI) 20.33
6. Nery Brenes Cardenas (CRC) 20.33
7. Aaron Brown (CAN) 20.37
8. Jose Carlos Herrera (MEX) 20.48

Heat 2 (wind: -0.3 m/s)
1. Usain Bolt (JAM) 19.78. Q
2. Andre De Grasse (CAN) 19.80 Q
3. Adam Gemili (GBR) 20.08 q
4. Ramil Guliyev (TUR) 20.09 q
5. Yaqoob Salem Eid Yaqoob (BRN) 20.43
6. Ameer Webb (USA) 20.43
7. Ejowvokoghene Oduduru (NGR) 20.59
8. Roberto Skyers (CUB) 20.60

Heat 3 (wind: -0.2 m/s)
1. Alonso Edward (PAN) 20.07. Q
2. Churandy Martina (NED) 20.10 Q
3. Justin Gatlin (USA) 20.13
4. Bruno Hortelano (ESP) 20.16
5. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (GBR) 20.25
6. Yohan Blake (JAM) 20.37
7. Lykourgos Tsakonas (GRE) 20.63
8. Matteo Galvan (ITA) 20.88

Javelin
Group A
1. Julian Weber (GER) 84.46 m. Q
2. Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) 83.27 Q
3. Dmytro Kosynskyy (UKR) 83.23 Q
4. Thomas Röhler (GER) 83.01 Q
5. Braian Toledo (ARG) 81.96 q
6. Joshua Robinson (AUS) 80.84
7. Marcin Krukowski (POL) 80.62
8. Kim Amb (SWE) 80.49
9. Cyrus Hostetler (USA) 79.76
10. Tero Pitkämäki (FIN) 79.56
11. Risto Mätas (EST) 79.40
12. Magnus Kirt (EST) 79.33
13. Rocco van Rooyen (RSA) 78.48
14. Rolands Strobinders (LAT) 77.73
15. Stuart Farquhar (NZL) 77.32
16. Ahmed Bader Magour (QAT) 77.19
17. Leslie Copeland (FIJ) 76.04
18. R.M. Sumeda Ranasinghe (SRI) 71.93

Group B
1. Keshorn Walcott (TRI) 88.68 m. Q
2. Johannes Vetter (GER) 85.96 Q
3. Ryohei Arai (JPN) 84.16 Q
4. Petr Frydrych (CZE) 83.60 Q
5. Julius Yego (KEN) 83.55 Q
6. Vitezalav Vesely (CZE) 82.85 q
7. Antti Ruuskanen (FIN) 82.20 q
8. Zigismunds Sirmais (LAT) 80.65
9. Júlio César de Oliveira (BRA) 80.49
10. Tanel Laanmäe (EST) 80.45
11. John Ampomah (GHA) 80.39
12. Hamish Peacock (AUS) 77.91
13. Ivan Zaytsev (UZB) 77.83
14. Ari Mannio (FIN) 77.73
15. Lukasz Grzeszczuk (POL) 76.52
16. Shih-Feng Huang (TPE) 74.33
17. Sam Crouser (USA) 73.78
18. Sean Furey (USA) 72.61

Decathlon
Standings after 5 disciplines (100m, long jump, shot, high jump, 400m)
1. Ashton Eaton (USA) 4621 pts
(10.46sec, 7.94m, 14.73m 2.01m, 46.07sec)
2. Kai Kazmirek (GER) 4500
(10.78sec, 7.69m, 14.20m, 2.10m, 46.75sec)
3. Damian Warner (CAN) 4489
(10.30sec, 7.67m, 13.66m, 2.04m, 47.35sec)
4. Kevin Mayer (FRA) 4435
(10.81sec, 7.60m, 15.76m, 2.04m, 48.28sec)
5. Jeremy Taiwo (USA) 4419
(11.01sec, 7.45m, 14.92m 2.19m, 48.78sec)
6. Larbi Bourrada (ALG) 4378
7. Oleksiy Kasyanov (UKR) 4309
8. Kurt Felix (GRN) 4290
9. Luiz Alberto De Araujo (BRA) 4281
10. Zach Ziemek (USA) 4270
11. Thomas van der Plaetsen (BEL) 4225
12. Cedric Dubler (AUS) 4219
13. Mihail Dudas (SRB) 4219
14. Adam Sebastian Helcelet (CZE) 4218
15. Leonel Suarez (CUB) 4176
16. Arthur Abele (GER) 4134
17. Yordani García (CUB) 4130
18. Lindon Victor (GRN) 4125
19. Bastien Auzeil (FRA) 4098
20. Dominik Distelberger (AUT) 4067
21. Pawel Wiesiolek (POL) 3996
22. Pau Tonnesen (ESP) 3984
23. Jiri Sykora (CZE) 3941
24. Akihiko Nakamura (JPN) 3899
25. Keisuke Ushiro (JPN) 3886
26. Karl Robert Saluri (EST) 3842
27. Maicel Uibo (EST) 3362
28. Pieter Braun (NED) Abandon
29. Leonid Andreev (UZB) Abandon
30. Willem Coertzen (RSA) Abandon
31. Rico Freimuth (GER) Abandon
32. Eelco Sintnicolaas (NED) Abandon

Women
200m final
(wind: -0.1 m/s):
1. Elaine Thompson (JAM) 21.78.
2. Dafne Schippers (NED) 21.88
3. Torie Bowie (USA) 22.15
4. Marie-Josee Ta Lou (CIV) 22.21
5. Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) 22.31
6. Michelle-Lee Ahye (TRI) 22.34
7. Deajah Stevens (USA) 22.65
8. Ivet Lalova-Collio (BUL) 22.69

100m hurdles final (wind: 0.0 m/s):
1. Brianna Rollins (USA) 12.48.
2. Nia Ali (USA) 12.59
3. Kristi Castlin (USA) 12.61
4. Cindy Ofili (GBR) 12.63
5. Cindy Roleder (GER) 12.74
6. Pedrya Seymour (BAH) 12.76
7. Tiffany Ofili (GBR) 12.76
8. Phylicia George (CAN) 12.89

Long jump final:
1. Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 7.17 m.
2. Brittney Reese (USA) 7.15
3. Ivana Spanovic (SRB) 7.08
4. Malaika Mihambo (GER) 6.95
5. Ese Brume (NGR) 6.81
6. Ksenija Balta (EST) 6.79
7. Brooke Stratton (AUS) 6.74
8. Jazmin Sawyers (GBR) 6.69
9. Dariya Klishina (RUS) 6.63
10. Sosthene Moguenara (GER) 6.61
11. Lorraine Ugen (GBR) 6.58
12. Maryna Bekh (UKR) 0

100m hurdles
Heat 1 (wind: -0.5 m/s)
1. Kristi Castlin (USA) 12.68. Q
2. Anne Zagre (BEL) 12.85 Q
3. Nooralotta Neziri (FIN) 12.88 Q
4. Shermaine Williams (JAM) 12.95 q
5. Susanna Kallur (SWE) 13.04
6. Caridad Jerez (ESP) 13.26
7. Katy Sealy (BIZ) 15.79
8. Mulern Jean (HAI) Disqualified

Heat 2 (wind: -0.2 m/s)
1. Nia Ali (USA) 12.76. Q
2. Phylicia George (CAN) 12.83 Q
3. Pedrya Seymour (BAH) 12.85 Q
4. Wu Shuijiao (CHN) 13.03
5. Maila Machado (BRA) 13.09
6. Michelle Jenneke (AUS) 13.26
7. Ekaterina Poplavskaya (BLR) 13.45
8. Beate Schrott (AUT) 13.47

Heat 3 (wind: +0.9 m/s)
1. Cindy Ofili (GBR) 12.75. Q
2. Nadine Hildebrand (GER) 12.84 Q
3. Isabelle Pedersen (NOR) 12.86 Q
4. Andrea Ivancevic (CRO) 12.90 q
5. Briggite Merlano (COL) 13.09
6. Angela Whyte (CAN) 13.09
7. Elisavet Pesiridou (GRE) 13.10
8. Anastasiya Vinogradova (KAZ) 13.29

Heat 4 (wind: -0.1 m/s)
1. Cindy Roleder (GER) 12.86. Q
2. Tiffany Ofili (GBR) 12.87 Q
3. Nickiesha Wilson (JAM) 12.89 Q
4. Clelia Reuse-Rard (SWI) 12.91 q
5. Cindy Billaud (FRA) 12.98 q
6. Kierre Beckles (BAR) 13.01
7. Anna Plotitsyna (UKR) 13.12
8. Marthe Koala (BUR) 13.41

Heat 5 (wind: +1.0 m/s)
1. Jasmine Quinn (PUR) 12.70. Q
2. Alina Talai (BLR) 12.74 Q
3. Pamela Dutkiewicz (GER) 12.90 Q
4. Nikita Holder (CAN) 12.92 q
5. Oluwatobiloba Amusan (NGR) 12.99 q
6. Karolina Koleczek (POL) 13.04
7. Oksana Shkurat (UKR) 13.22
8. Yvette Lewis (PAN) 13.35

Heat 6 (wind: +0.4 m/s)
1. Brianna Rollins (USA) 12.54. Q
2. Megan Simmonds (JAM) 12.81 Q
3. Sandra Gomis (FRA) 13.04 Q
4. Nadine Visser (NED) 13.07
5. Fabiana Moraes (BRA) 13.22
6. Valentina Kibalnikova (UZB) 13.29
7. Olena Yanovska (UKR) 13.32
8. Reina-Flor Okori (GEQ) DNS

Rio Olympics results in athletics on Sunday:

Men
100m

Final (wind +0.2m/s)
1. Usain Bolt (JAM) 9.81.
2. Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.89
3. Andre De Grasse (CAN) 9.91
4. Yohan Blake (JAM) 9.93
5. Akani Simbine (RSA) 9.94
6. Ben Youssef Meïte (CIV) 9.96
7. Jimmy Vicaut (FRA) 10.04
8. Trayvon Bromell (USA) 10.06

Semi-finals
Heat 1 (wind: +0.2 m/s)
1. Jimmy Vicaut (FRA) 9.95. Q
2. Ben Youssef Meïte (CIV) 9.97 Q
3. Akani Simbine (RSA) 9.98 q
4. Jack Ali Harvey (TUR) 10.03
5. Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) 10.05
6. Marvin Bracy (USA) 10.08
7. Xie Zhenye (CHN) 10.11
8. Hassan Taftian (IRI) 10.23
Heat 2 (wind: +0.2 m/s)
1. Usain Bolt (JAM) 9.86. Q
2. Andre De Grasse (CAN) 9.92 Q
3. Trayvon Bromell (USA) 10.01 q
4. Chijindu Ujah (GBR) 10.01
5. Ryota Yamagata (JPN) 10.05
6. Kim Collins (SKN) 10.12
7. Cejhae Greene (ANT) 10.13
8. Andrew Fisher (BRN)
Heat 3 (wind: 0.0 m/s)
1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.94. Q
2. Yohan Blake (JAM) 10.01 Q
3. Christophe Lemaitre (FRA) 10.07
4. Su Bingtian (CHN) 10.08
5. Kemarley Brown (BRN) 10.13
6. James Dasaolu (GBR) 10.16
7. Aska Cambridge (JPN) 10.17
8. Daniel Bailey (ANT)
(NDLR : the 2 best and the 2 best times qualified for next round)

400m final
1. Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) 43.03 (WR)
2. Kirani James (GRN) 43.76
3. Lashawn Merritt (USA) 43.85
4. Machel Cedenio (TRI) 44.01
5. Karabo Sibanda (BOT) 44.25
6. Ali Khamis Khamis (BRN) 44.36
7. Bralon Taplin (GRN) 44.45
8. Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR) 44.61

High jump 1st rd
Group A
1. Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) 2.29 m q
2. Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR) 2.29 q
3. Andriy Protsenko (UKR) 2.29 q
4. Brandon Starc (AUS) 2.29 q
5. Trevor Barry (BAH) 2.29 q
6. Kyriakos Ioannou (CYP) 2.26 q
7. Luis Castro (PUR) 2.26 q
8. Chris Baker (GBR) 2.26
9. Ricky Robertson (USA) 2.26
10. Michael Mason (CAN) 2.26
11. Woo Sanghyeok (KOR) 2.26
12. Eike Onnen (GER) 2.26
13. Wojciech Theiner (POL) 2.22
14. Andrei Churyla (BLR) 2.22
15. Wang Yu (CHN) 2.22
16. Silvano Chesani (ITA) 2.22
17. Konstantinos Baniotis (GRE) 2.22
18. Takashi Eto (JPN) 2.17
19. Eugenio Rossi (SMR) 2.17
20. Matus Bubenik (SVK) 2.17
21. Chun-Hsien Hsiang (TPE) 2.17
22. Dmitry Kroytor (ISR) 2.17
Group B
1. Tihomir Ivanov (BUL) 2.29 m. q
2. Derek Drouin (CAN) 2.29 q
3. Robbie Grabarz (GBR) 2.29 q
4. Erik Kynard (USA) 2.29 q
5. Majed Tarad Ghazal (SYR) 2.29 q
6. Donald Thomas (BAH) 2.29 q
7. Dimitrios Chondrokoukis (CYP) 2.26 q
8. Jaroslav Bába (CZE) 2.26 q
9. Nauraj Singh Randhawa Amarjit Singh (MAS) 2.26
10. Dmytro Yakovenko (UKR) 2.26
11. Bradley Adkins (USA) 2.26
12. David Adley Smith Ii (PUR) 2.26
13. Jamal Wilson (BAH) 2.22
14. Zhang Guowei (CHN) 2.22
15. Mateusz Przybylko (GER) 2.22
16. Arturo Chávez (PER) 2.22
17. Sylwester Bednarek (POL) 2.22
18. Talles Frederico Silva (BRA) 2.17
19. Edgar Rivera (MEX) 2.17
20. Joel Baden (AUS) 2.17
21. Dzmitry Nabokau (BLR) 2.17
22. Yun Seunghyun (KOR) 2.17
(NDLR: the 12 best heights qualified for next round)

Women
400m semi-finals

Heat 1
1. Phyllis Francis (USA) 50.31 Q
2. Stephanie Ann Mcpherson (JAM) 50.69 Q
3. Olha Zemlyak (UKR) 50.75 q
4. Oluwakemi Adekoya (BRN) 50.88
5. Christine Ohurougu (GBR) 51.22
6. Ruth Sophia Spelmeyer (GER) 51.61
7. Margaret Bamgbose (NGR) 51.92
8. Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz (POL) 52.51
Heat 2
1. Shericka Jackson (JAM) 49.83 Q
2. Natasha Hastings (USA) 49.90 Q
3. Salwa Eid Naser (BRN) 50.88
4. Floria Guei (FRA) 51.08
5. Carline Muir (CAN) 51.11
6. Emily Diamond (GBR) 51.49
7. Malgorzata Holub (POL) 51.93
8. Morgan Mitchell (AUS) 52.68
Heat 3
1. Allyson Felix (USA) 49.67 Q
2. Shaunae Miller (BAH) 49.91 Q
3. Libania Grenot (ITA) 50.60 q
4. Christine Day (JAM) 51.53
5. Justyna Swiety (POL) 51.62
6. Anneliese Rubie (AUS) 51.96
7. Kabange Mupopo (ZAM) 52.04
8. Patience Okon George (NGR) 52.52
(NDLR : the 2 best and the 2 best times qualified for next round)

1500m semi-finals
Heat 1
1. Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (KEN) 4:03.95 Q
2. Dawit Seyaum (ETH) 4:04.23 Q
3. Shannon Rowbury (USA) 4:04.46 Q
4. Besu Sado (ETH) 4:05.19 Q
5. Laura Weightman (GBR) 4:05.28 Q
6. Sofia Ennaoui (POL) 4:05.29 q
7. Rabab Arafi (MOR) 4:05.60 q
8. Linden Hall (AUS) 4:05.81
9. Zoe Buckman (AUS) 4:06.95
10. Konstanze Klosterhalfen (GER) 4:07.26
11. Ciara Mageean (IRL) 4:08.07
12. Brenda Martinez (USA) 4:10.41
Heat 2
1. Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) 4:03.06 Q
2. Sifan Hassan (NED) 4:03.62 Q
3. Laura Muir (GBR) 4:04.16 Q
4. Jennifer Barringer (USA) 4:05.07 Q
5. Bahta Meraf (SWE) 4:06.41 Q
6. Viola Cheptoo Lagat (KEN) 4:06.83
7. Nicole Edwards (CAN) 4:08.53
8. Malika El Akkaoui (MOR) 4:08.55
9. Diana Sujew (GER) 4:10.15
10. Danuta Urbanik (POL) 4:11.34
11. Jennifer Blundell (AUS) 4:13.25
12. Angelika Cichocka (POL) 4:17.83
(NDLR : the 5 best and the 2 best times qualified for next round)

Triple jump final
1. Katerine Ibarguen (COL) 15.17m
2. Yulimar Rojas (VEN) 14.98
3. Olga Alekseyeva (KAZ) 14.74
4. Keturah Orji (USA) 14.71
5. Hanna Knyazyeva (ISR) 14.68
6. Patricia Mamona (POR) 14.65
7. Kimberly Williams (JAM) 14.53
8. Paraskevi Papachristou (GRE) 14.26
9. Susana Costa (POR) 14.12
10. Anna Jagaciak- Michalska (POL) 14.07
11. Kristin Gierisch (GER) 13.96
12. Meri Kristiina Makela (FIN) 13.95

Marathon
1. Jemima Jelagat Sumgong (KEN) 2hr 24min 04sec,
2. Eunice Jepkirui Kirwa (BRN) 2:24:13
3. Mare Dibaba (ETH) 2:24:30
4. Tirfi Tsegaye (ETH) 2:24:47
5. Volha Mazuronak (BLR) 2:24:48
6. Shalane Flanagan (USA) 2:25:26
7. Desiree Linden (USA) 2:26:08
8. Rose Chelimo (BRN) 2:27:36
9. Amy Cragg (USA) 2:28:25
10. Kim Hye Song (PRK) 2:28:36
11. Kim Hye Gyong (PRK) 2:28:36
12. Jelena Celnova-Prokopcuka (LAT) 2:29:32
13. Valeria Straneo (ITA) 2:29:44
14. Kayoko Fukushi (JPN) 2:29:53
15. Gladys Tejeda (PER) 2:29:55
16. Ana Dulce Félix (POR) 2:30:39
17. Diana Lobacevske (LTU) 2:30:48
18. Milly Clark (AUS) 2:30:53
19. Tomomi Tanaka (JPN) 2:31:12
20. Fionnuala Mccormack (IRL) 2:31:22
21. Iwona Lewandowska (POL) 2:31:41
22. Jessica Trengove (AUS) 2:31:44
23. Monika Stefanowicz (POL) 2:32:49
24. Lanni Marchant (CAN) 2:33:08
25. Catherine Bertone (ITA) 2:33:29
26. Eva Vrabcova-Nyvltova (CZE) 2:33:51
27. Lilia Fisikovici (MDA) 2:34:05
28. Alyson Dixon (GBR) 2:34:11
29. Maja Neuenschwander (SUI) 2:34:27
30. Sonia Thomas (GBR) 2:34:36
31. Lisa Jane Weightman (AUS) 2:34:41
32. Madai Pérez (MEX) 2:34:42
33. Olha Kotovska (UKR) 2:34:57
34. María Azucena Díaz (ESP) 2:35:02
35. Krista Duchene (CAN) 2:35:29
36. Jovana de la Cruz (PER) 2:35:49
37. Rasa Drazdauskaité (LTU) 2:35:50
38. Vaida Zusinaite (LTU) 2:35:53
39. Kit-Ching Yiu (HKG) 2:36:11
40. Jessica Petersson (DEN) 2:36:14
41. Beata Nandjala Naigambo (NAM) 2:36:32
42. An Seulki (KOR) 2:36:50
43. Angie Orjuela (COL) 2:37:05
44. Anja Scherl (GER) 2:37:23
45. Maryna Damantsevich (BLR) 2:37:34
46. Mai Ito (JPN) 2:37:37
47. Veerle Dejaeghere (BEL) 2:37:39
48. Margarita Hernández (MEX) 2:38:15
49. Kim Kum-Ok (PRK) 2:38:24
50. Kenza Tifahi Dahmani (ALG) 2:38:37

Olympics results in athletics on Saturday:

Men
10,000m final

1. Mohammed Farah (GBR) 27:05.17.
2. Paul Kipngetich Tanui (KEN) 27:05.64
3. Tamirat Tola (ETH) 27:06.26
4. Yigrem Demelash (ETH) 27:06.27
5. Galen Rupp (USA) 27:08.92
6. Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei (UGA) 27:10.06
7. Bitan Karoki (KEN) 27:22.93
8. Zersenay Tadese Habteslassie (ERI) 27:23.86
9. Nguse Amlosom (ERI) 27:30.79
10. Abraham Cheroben (BRN) 27:31.86
11. Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor (KEN) 27:31.94
12. Zane Robertson (NZL) 27:33.67
13. Polat Kemboi Arikan (TUR) 27:35.50
14. Leonard Korir (USA) 27:35.65
15. Abadi Embaye (ETH) 27:36.34
16. David Mcneill (AUS) 27:51.71
17. Suguru Osako (JPN) 27:51.94
18. Stephen Mokoka (RSA) 27:54.57
19. Shadrack Kipchirchir (USA) 27:58.32
20. Bashir Abdi (BEL) 28:01.49
21. Luis Ostos (PER) 28:02.03
22. Moses Kurong (UGA) 28:03.38
23. Timothy Toroitich (UGA) 28:04.84
24. Goitom Kifle (ERI) 28:15.99
25. Andrew Vernon (GBR) 28:19.36
26. El Hassan Elabbassi (BRN) 28:20.17
27. Olivier Irabaruta (BDI) 28:32.75
28. Ben St Lawrence (AUS) 28:46.32
29. Yuta Shitara (JPN) 28:55.23
30. Kota Murayama (JPN) 29:02.51
31. Ross Millington (GBR) 29:14.95
32. Mohammed Ahmed (CAN) 29:32.84
33. Hassan Chani (BRN)
34. Ali Kaya (TUR)

Long jump final
1. Jeff Henderson (USA) 8.38 m
2. Luvo Manyonya (RSA) 8.37
3. Greg Rutherford (GBR) 8.29
4. Jarrion Lawson (USA) 8.25
5. Wang Jianan (CHN) 8.17
6. Emiliano Lasa (URU) 8.10
7. Henry Frayne (AUS) 8.06
8. Kafetien Gomis (FRA) 8.05
9. Rushwal Samaai (RSA) 7.97
10. Fabrice Lapierre (AUS) 7.87
11. Huang Changzhou (CHN) 7.86
12. Damar Forbes (JAM) 7.82

400 m semi-finals
. Heat 1
1. Kirani James (GRN) 44.02. Q
2. LaShawn Merritt (USA) 44.21 Q
3. Karabo Sibanda (BOT) 44.47 q
4. Luguelín Santos (DOM) 44.71
5. Javon Francis (JAM) 44.96
6. Nery Brenes (CRC) 45.02
7. Liemarvin Bonevacia (NED) 45.03
8. Lalonde Gordon (TRI) 45.13

. Heat 2
1. Machel Cedenio (TRI) 44.39. Q
2. Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) 44.45 Q
3. Pavel Maslák (CZE) 45.06
4. Luka Janezic (SLO) 45.07
5. David Verburg (USA) 45.61
6. Rusheen Mcdonald (JAM) 46.12
7. Abdalelah Haroun (QAT) 46.66
8. Baboloki Thebe (BOT)

. Heat 3
1. Bralon Taplin (GRN) 44.44. Q
2. Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR) 44.48 Q
3. Ali Khamis Khamis (BRN) 44.49 q
4. Gil Roberts (USA) 44.65
5. Steven Gardiner (BAH) 44.72
6. Yoandys Lescay (CUB) 45.00
7. Rafal Omelko (POL) 45.28
8. Isaac Makwala (BOT) 46.60

NDLR : the 2 best and the 2 best times qualified for next round

800m semi-finals
. Heat 1
1. Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (FRA) 1:43.85. Q
2. Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG) 1:43.85 Q
3. Marcin Lewandowski (POL) 1:44.56 q
4. Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (KEN) 1:44.65 q
5. Mostafa Smaili (MOR) 1:45.78
6. Davide Kleberson (BRA) 1:46.19
7. Andrés Arroyo (PUR) 1:46.74
8. Michael Rimmer (GBR) 1:46.80

. Heat 2
1. Alfred Kipketer (KEN) 1:44.38. Q
2. Boris Berian (USA) 1:44.56 Q
3. Yassine Hathat (ALG) 1:44.81
4. Amel Tuka (BIH) 1:45.24
5. Reinhardt Van Rensburg (RSA) 1:45.33
6. Brandon McBride (CAN) 1:45.41
7. Andreas Bube (DEN) 1:45.87
8. Muhammed Aman (ETH) 1:46.14

. Heat 3
1. David Lekuta Rudisha (KEN) 1:43.88. Q
2. Clayton Murphy (USA) 1:44.30 Q
3. Adam Kszczot (POL) 1:44.70
4. Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI) 1:45.19
5. Mark English (IRL) 1:45.93
6. Giordano Benedetti (ITA) 1:46.41
7. Amine Belferar (ALG) 1:46.55
8. Hamada Mohamed Mohamed Ahmed (EGY) 1:48.17

NDLR : the 2 best and the 2 best times qualified for next round

400m semi-finals
. Heat 1
1. Kirani James (GRN) 44.02. Q
2. Lashawn Merritt (USA) 44.21 Q
3. Karabo Sibanda (BOT) 44.47 q
4. Luguelín Santos (DOM) 44.71
5. Javon Francis (JAM) 44.96
6. Nery Brenes Cardenas (CRC) 45.02
7. Liemarvin Bonevacia (NED) 45.03
8. Lalonde Gordon (TRI) 45.13

. Heat 2
1. Machel Cedenio (TRI) 44.39. Q
2. Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) 44.45 Q
3. Pavel Maslk (CZE) 45.06
4. Luka Janezic (SLO) 45.07
5. David Verburg (USA) 45.61
6. Rusheen Mcdonald (JAM) 46.12
7. Abdalelah Haroun (QAT) 46.66
8. Baboloki Thebe (BOT)

. Heat 3
1. Bralon Taplin (GRN) 44.44. Q
2. Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR) 44.48 Q
3. Ali Khamis Khamis (BRN) 44.49 q
4. Gil Roberts (USA) 44.65
5. Steven Gardiner (BAH) 44.72
6. Yoandys Lescay (CUB) 45.00
7. Rafal Omelko (POL) 45.28
8. Isaac Makwala (BOT) 46.60

NDLR : the 2 best and the 2 best times qualified for next round

Pole vault 1st rd
. Group A
1. Sam Kendricks (USA) 5.70 m. q
2. Xue Changrui (CHN) 5.70 q
3. Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.70 q
4. Piotr Lisek (POL) 5.70 q
5. Germán Chiaraviglio (ARG) 5.70 q
6. Jan Kudlicka (CZE) 5.70 q
7. Daichi Sawano (JPN) 5.60 q
8. Pauls Pujats (LAT) 5.60 q
9. Robert Sobera (POL) 5.60
10. Kurtis Marschall (AUS) 5.60
11. Hiroki Ogita (JPN) 5.45
12. Augusto Dutra De Oliveira (BRA) 5.45
13. Luke Cutts (GBR) 5.45
14. Tobias Scherbarth (GER) 5.45
15. Raphael Marcel Holzdeppe (GER) 5.45
16. Melker Svard Jacobsson (SWE)

. Group B
1. Konstantinos Filippidis (GRE) 5.70 m. q
2. Thiago Braz Da Silva (BRA) 5.70 q
3. Shawnacy Barber (CAN) 5.70 q
4. Michal Balner (CZE) 5.60 q
5. Yao Jie (CHN) 5.60
6. Huang Bokai (CHN) 5.45
7. Stanley Joseph (FRA) 5.45
8. Kevin Menaldo (FRA) 5.45
9. Mareks Arens (LAT) 5.45
10. Pawel Wojciechowski (POL) 5.45
11. Robert Renner (SLO) 5.45
12. Ivan Horvat (CRO) 5.30
13. Karsten Dilla (GER) 5.30
14. Logan Cunningham (USA) 5.30
15. Cale Simmons (USA) 5.30
16. Seito Yamamoto (JPN)

NDLR : the 12 best times qualified for next round

Discus final
1. Christoph Harting (GER) 68.37 m.
2. Piotr Malachowski (POL) 67.55
3. Daniel Jasinski (GER) 67.05
4. Martin Kupper (EST) 66.58
5. Gerd Kanter (EST) 65.10
6. Lukas Weisshaidinger (AUT) 64.95
7. Zoltan Kovago (HUN) 64.50
8. Apostolos Parellis (CYP) 63.72
9. Philip Milanov (BEL) 62.22
10. Axel Harstedt (SWE) 62.12
11. Mason Finley (USA) 62.05
12. Andrius Gudzius (LTU) 60.66

100m heats
. Heat 1 (wind: -1.2 m/s) 1. Kemarley Brown (BRN) 10.13. Q 2. Chijindu Ujah (GBR) 10.13 Q 3. Marvin Bracy (USA) 10.16 q 4. Adeseye Akinola Ogunlewe (NGR) 10.26 5. Femi Ogunode (QAT) 10.28 6. Sean Safo-Antwi (GHA) 10.43 7. Reza Ghasemi (IRI) 10.47 8. Adrian Griffith (BAH) 10.53 9. Md Fakhri Ismail (BRU) 10.95
. Heat 2 (wind: +0.8 m/s) 1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 10.01. Q 2. Daniel Bailey (ANT) 10.20 Q 3. Rondell Sorrillo (TRI) 10.23 4. Gerald Phiri (ZAM) 10.27 5. Lucas Jakubczyk (GER) 10.29 6. Egwero Ogho-Oghene (NGR) 10.37 7. Hua Wilfried Koffi (CIV) 10.37 8. Rodman Teltull (PLW) 10.64 9. Riste Pandev (MKD) 10.71
. Heat 3 (wind: -0.1 m/s) 1. Xie Zhenye (CHN) 10.08. Q 2. Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) 10.13 Q 3. Hassan Taftian (IRI) 10.17 q 4. Kim Collins (SKN) 10.18 q 5. Abdullah Abkar Mohammed (KSA) 10.26 6. Aziz Ouhadi (MOR) 10.34 7. Kemar Hyman (CAY) 10.34 8. Darrell Wesh (HAI) 10.39
. Heat 4 (wind: -0.5 m/s) 1. Andre De Grasse (CAN) 10.04. Q 2. Aska Cambridge (JPN) 10.13 Q 3. Su Bingtian (CHN) 10.17 q 4. Jimmy Vicaut (FRA) 10.19 q 5. Churandy Martina (NED) 10.22 6. Emmanuel Matadi (LBR) 10.31 7. Julian Reuss (GER) 10.34 8. Jamial Rolle (BAH) 10.68 9. Sudirman Hadi (INA) 10.70
. Heat 5 (wind: +0.2 m/s) 1. Ben Youssef Meïte (CIV) 10.03. Q 2. Trayvon Bromell (USA) 10.13 Q 3. Christophe Lemaitre (FRA) 10.16 q 4. Cejhae Greene (ANT) 10.20 q 5. Keston Bledman (TRI) 10.20 6. Akeem Haynes (CAN) 10.22 7. Gabriel Mvumvure (ZIM) 10.28 8. Hassan Saaid (MDV) 10.47 9. Siueni Filimone (TGA)
. Heat 6 (wind: -0.8 m/s) 1. Yohan Blake (JAM) 10.11. Q 2. Jack Ali Harvey (TUR) 10.14 Q 3. Barakat Al-Harthi (OMA) 10.22 4. Mosito Lehata (LES) 10.25 5. James Ellington (GBR) 10.29 6. Henricho Bruintjies (RSA) 10.33 7. Zhang Peimeng (CHN) 10.36 8. Antoine Adams (SKN) 10.39
. Heat 7 (wind: -0.4 m/s) 1. Usain Bolt (JAM) 10.07. Q 2. Andrew Fisher (BRN) 10.12 Q 3. James Dasaolu (GBR) 10.18 q 4. Yoshihide Kiryu (JPN) 10.23 5. Shavez Hart (BAH) 10.28 6. Richard Thompson (TRI) 10.29 7. Jahvid Best (LCA) 10.39 8. Jurgen Themen (SUR) 10.47 9. Jin Wei Timothee Yap (SIN) 10.79
. Heat 8 (wind: -1.3 m/s) 1. Akani Simbine (RSA) 10.14. Q 2. Ryota Yamagata (JPN) 10.20 Q 3. Aaron Brown (CAN) 10.24 4. Ramon Gittens (BAR) 10.25 5. V?tor Hugo dos Santos (BRA) 10.36 6. Solomon Bockarie (NED) 10.36 7. Kim Kukyoung (KOR) 10.37 8. Brijesh Lawrence (SKN) 10.55 9. Mohammed Abukhousa (PLE) 11.89
Note: the 2 best and the 8 best times qualified for next round

Women

100m final (wind: +0.5 m/s):
1. Elaine Thompson (JAM) 10.71.
2. Tori Bowie (USA) 10.83
3. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) 10.86
4. Marie-Josee Ta Lou (CIV) 10.86
5. Dafne Schippers (NED) 10.90
6. Michelle-Lee Ahye (TRI) 10.92
7. English Gardner (USA) 10.94
8. Christania Williams (JAM) 11.80

Heptathlon final
1. Nafissatou Thiam (BEL) 6810 pts.
2. Jessica Ennis-Hill (GBR) 6775
3. Brianne Theisen (CAN) 6653
4. Laura Ikauniece-Admidina (LAT) 6617
5. Carolin Schäfer (GER) 6540
6. Katarina Thompson (GBR) 6523
7. Yorgelis Rodriguez (CUB) 6481
8. Gyorgyi Zsivoczky-Farkas (HUN) 6442
9. Jennifer Oeser (GER) 6401
10. Anouk Vetter (NED) 6394
11. Antoinette Djimou (FRA) 6383
12. Barbara Nwaba (USA) 6309
13. Nadine Broersen (NED) 6300
14. Claudia Rath (GER) 6270
15. Evelis Aguilar (COL) 6263
16. Xenia Krizsan (HUN) 6257
17. Kendell Williams (USA) 6221
18. Heather Miller-Koch (USA) 6213
19. Nadine Visser (NED) 6190
20. Akela Jones (BAR) 6173
21. Ivona Dadic (AUT) 6155
22. Eliska Klucinová (CZE) 6077
23. Vanessa Chefer (BRA) 6024
24. Katerina Cachová (CZE) 5958
25. Ganna Kasyanova (UKR) 5951
26. Alysbeth Felix (PUR) 5805
27. Sofía Ifadídou (GRE) 5613
28. Alina Fodorova (UKR) 5038
29. Uhunoma Naomi-Pauline Osazuwa (NGR) 4916
30. Ekaterina Voronina (UZB)
31. Grit Sadeiko (EST)

3000m steeplechase 1st rd
. Heat 1
1. Ruth Jebet (BRN) 9:12.62. Q
2. Sofia Assefa (ETH) 9:18.75 Q
3. Gesa Felicitas Krause (GER) 9:19.70 Q
4. Colleen Quigley (USA) 9:21.82 q
5. Lydia Chebet Rotich (KEN) 9:30.21 q
6. Mariya Shatalova (UKR) 9:30.89
7. Peruth Chemutai (UGA) 9:31.03
8. Charlotta Fougberg (SWE) 9:31.16
9. Özlem Kaya (TUR) 9:32.03
10. Sviatlana Kudzelich (BLR) 9:32.93
11. Fadwa Sidi Madane (MOR) 9:32.94
12. Diana Martín (ESP) 9:44.07
13. Ingeborg Lovnes (NOR) 9:44.85
14. Kerry O'flaherty (IRL) 9:45.35
15. Juliana Paula Dos Santos (BRA) 9:45.95
16. Erin Teschuk (CAN) 9:53.70
17. Anju Takamizawa (JPN) 9:58.59

. Heat 2
1. Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) 9:17.55. Q
2. Emma Coburn (USA) 9:18.12 Q
3. Habiba Ghribi (TUN) 9:18.71 Q
4. Lalita Shivaji Babar (IND) 9:19.76 q
5. Madeline Hills (AUS) 9:24.16 q
6. Fabienne Schlump (SWI) 9:30.54 q
7. Hiwot Ayalew (ETH) 9:35.09
8. Matylda Kowal (POL) 9:35.13
9. Sanaa Koubaa (GER) 9:35.15
10. Victoria Mitchell (AUS) 9:39.40
11. Michelle Finn (IRL) 9:49.45
12. Tigest Mekonin (BRN) 9:49.92
13. Maria Bernard (CAN) 9:50.17
14. Meryem Akdag (TUR) 9:50.28
15. Sandra Eriksson (FIN) 9:56.77
16. Luiza Gega (ALB) 9:58.49
17. Anastasiya Puzakova (BLR) 10:14.08
18. Amina Betiche (ALG) 10:26.91

. Heat 3
1. Hyvin Kiyeng (KEN) 9:24.61. Q
2. Genevieve Lacaze (AUS) 9:26.25 Q
3. Courtney Frerichs (USA) 9:27.02 Q
4. Genevive Lalonde (CAN) 9:30.24 q
5. Zhang Xinyan (CHN) 9:31.47
6. Anna Emilie Moller (DEN) 9:32.68
7. Etenesh Diro (ETH) 9:34.70 q
8. Aisha Praught (JAM) 9:35.79 q
9. Sudha Singh (IND) 9:43.29
10. Salima Elouali Alami (MOR) 9:44.83
11. Eliane Saholinirina (MAD) 9:45.92
12. Sara Louise Treacy (IRL) 9:46.24 q
13. Ancuta Bobocel (ROM) 9:46.28
14. Tugba Güvenc (TUR) 9:49.93
15. Maya Rehberg (GER) 9:51.73
16. Belen Casetta (ARG) 9:51.85
17. Lennie Waite (GBR) 10:14.18

NDLR : the 3 best and the 6 best times qualified for next round

400m 1st rd
. Heat 1
1. Stephanie Ann Mcpherson (JAM) 51.36. Q
2. Patience Okon George (NGR) 51.83 Q
3. Anneliese Rubie (AUS) 51.92 q
4. Yuliya Olishevska-Shpikhernyuk (UKR) 52.45
5. Djénebou Dante (MLI) 52.85
6. Nirmla (IND) 53.03
7. Gunta Latiseva-Cudare (LAT) 53.08

. Heat 2
1. Allyson Felix (USA) 51.24. Q
2. Olha Zemlyak (UKR) 51.40 Q
3. Tamara Salaski (SRB) 52.70
4. Tsholofelo Selemela (RSA) 52.80
5. Iveta Putalova (SVK) 52.82
6. Aauri Lorena Bokesa (ESP) 53.51
7. Seren Bundy-Davies (GBR) 53.63

. Heat 3
1. Phyllis Francis (USA) 50.58. Q
2. Oluwakemi Adekoya (BRN) 50.72 Q
3. Margaret Bamgbose (NGR) 51.43 q
4. Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz (POL) 52.02 q
5. Alicia Brown (CAN) 52.27
6. Jailma De Lima (BRA) 52.65
7. Justine Palframan (RSA) 53.96

. Heat 4
1. Natasha Hastings (USA) 51.31. Q
2. Christine Ohurougu (GBR) 51.40 Q
3. Mariabenedicta Chigbolu (ITA) 52.06
4. Lydia Jele (BOT) 52.24
5. Olha Bibik (UKR) 52.33
6. Kendra Clarke (CAN) 53.61
7. Vijona Kryeziu (KOS) 54.30

. Heat 5
1. Shaunae Miller (BAH) 51.16. Q
2. Morgan Mitchell (AUS) 51.30 Q
3. Ruth Sophia Spelmeyer (GER) 51.43 q
4. Emily Diamond (GBR) 51.76 q
5. Kanika Beckles (GRN) 52.41
6. Bianca Razor (ROM) 52.42
7. Kineke Alexander (VIN) 52.45

. Heat 6
1. Salwa Eid Naser (BRN) 51.06. Q
2. Libania Grenot (ITA) 51.17 Q
3. Floria Guei (FRA) 51.29 q
4. Cátia Azevedo (POR) 52.38
5. Mariam M Kromah (LBR) 52.79
6. Huyen Nguyen Thi (VIE) 52.97
7. Eirini Vasileiou (GRE) 54.37
8. Maryan Muse (SOM) 1:10.14

. Heat 7
1. Shericka Jackson (JAM) 51.73. Q
2. Kabange Mupopo (ZAM) 51.76 Q
3. Justyna Swiety (POL) 51.82 q
4. Christine Botlogetswe (BOT) 52.37
5. Omolara Omotosho (NGR) 53.22
6. Elina Mikhina (KAZ) 53.83
7. Dalal Al Harith (QAT) 1:07.12

. Heat 8
1. Christine Day (JAM) 51.54. Q
2. Carline Muir (CAN) 51.57 Q
3. Malgorzata Holub (POL) 51.80 q
4. Geisa Aparecida Coutinho (BRA) 52.05
5. Aliyah Abrams (GUY) 52.79
6. Mariama Mamoudou Ittatou (NIG) 54.32
7. Anastassya Kudinova (KAZ) 56.03

Note: the 2 best and the 8 best times qualified for next round

Print
  • Twitter
  • submit to reddit
comments powered by Disqus

Results at a glance

Most Popular in Sports

Videos

Follow
Emirates 24|7

Happiness Meter Icon