Boxing

Boxing results from the Rio Olympics on Wednesday:

Men

Welterweight final

Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ) bt Shakhram Giyasov (UZB) - 3-0

Flyweight quarter-finals

Shakhobidin Zoirov (UZB) bt Elvin Mamishzada (AZE) - 3-0
Yoel Finol (VEN) bt Mohamed Flissi (ALG) - 3-0
Misha Aloian (RUS) bt Ceiber David Avila (COL) - 3-0
Hu Jianguan (CHN) bt Yosbany Veitia (CUB) - 2-1

Women

Lightweight semi-finals

Yin Junhua (CHN) bt Mira Potkonen (FIN) - 3-0
Estelle Mossely (FRA) bt Anastasiia Beliakova (RUS) - tko

Middleweight quarter-finals

Claressa Shields (USA) bt Iaroslava Iakushina (RUS) - 3-0
Dariga Shakimova (KAZ) bt Khadija Mardi (MOR) - 3-0
Li Qian (CHN) bt Andreia Bandeira (BRA) - 3-0
Nouchka Fontijn (NED) bt Savannah Marshall (GBR) - 2-0

Boxing results from the Rio Games on Tuesday:

Men
Lightweight final

Robson Conceicao (BRA) bt Sofiane Oumiha (FRA) - 3-0

Light-heavyweight semi-finals
Julio Cesar La Cruz (CUB) bt Mathieu Albert Daniel Bauderlique (FRA) - 3-0
Adilbek Niyazymbetov (KAZ) bt Joshua Buatsi (GBR) - 3-0

Bantamweight quarter-finals
Vladimir Nikitin (RUS) bt Michael Conlan (IRL) - 3-0
Shakur Stevenson (USA) bt Tsendbaatar Erdenebat (MGL) - 3-0
Robeisy Ramirez (CUB) bt Zhang Jiawei (CHN) - 3-0
Murodjon Akhmadaliev (UZB) bt Alberto Ezequiel Melian (ARG) - tko

Light-welterweight quarter-finals
Vitaly Dunaytsev (RUS) bt Hu Qianxun (CHN) - 3-0
Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (UZB) bt Gary Russell (USA) - 2-1
Artem Harutyunyan (GER) bt Batuhan Gozgec (TUR) - 3-0
Lorenzo Sotomayor Collazo (AZE) bt Yasnier Toledo (CUB) - 3-0

Super-heavyweight quarter-finals
Tony Yoka (FRA) bt Hussein Iashaish (JOR) - 3-0
Filip Hrgovic (CRO) bt Leinier Eunice Pero (CUB) - tko
Joe Joyce (GBR) bt Bakhodir Jalolov (UZB) - 3-0
Ivan Dychko (KAZ) bt Efe Ajagba (NGR) - 3-0

Women
Flyweight quarter-finals

Nicola Adams (GBR) bt Tetyana Kob (UKR) - 3-0
Ren Cancan (CHN) bt Mandy Marie Brigitte Bujold (CAN) - 3-0
Ingrit Lorena Valencia Victoria (COL) bt Peamwilai Laopeam (THA) - 3-0
Sarah Ourahmoune (FRA) bt Zhaina Shekerbekova (KAZ) - 3-0

Boxing results from the Rio Olympics on Monday:

Heavyweight final

Evgeny Tishchenko (RUS) bt Vassiliy Levit (KAZ) - 3-0

Welterweight semi-finals

Shakhram Giyasov (UZB) bt Mohammed Rabii (MOR) - 3-0
Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ) bt Souleymane Cissokho (FRA) - 3-0

Middleweight quarter-finals

Arlen Lopez (CUB) bt Christian Mbilli (FRA) - 3-0
Kamran Shakhsuvarly (AZE) bt Zhanibek Alimkhanuly (KAZ) - 2-1
Misael Uziel Rodriguez (MEX) bt Hosam Hussein Bakr Abdin (EGY) - 3-0
Bektemir Melikuziev (UZB) bt Krishan Vikas (IND) - 3-0

Flyweight preliminary

Elvin Mamishzada (AZE) bt Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ) - 3-0
Shakhobidin Zoirov (UZB) bt Antonio Vargas (USA) - 3-0
Yoel Finol (VEN) bt Muhammad Ali (GBR) - 3-0
Mohamed Flissi (ALG) bt Daniel Asenov (BUL) - 3-0
Misha Aloian (RUS) bt Elie Konki (FRA) - 3-0
Ceiber David Avila (COL) bt Elias Eliseo Emigdio Abarca (MEX) - 3-0
Hu Jianguan (CHN) bt Narek Abgaryan (ARM) - 3-0
Yosbany Veitia (CUB) bt Achraf Kharroubi (MOR) - 3-0

Women

Lightweight quarter-finals

Mira Potkonen (FIN) bt Katie Taylor (IRL) - 2-1
Yin Junhua (CHN) bt Yana Alekseevna (AZE) - 3-0
Anastasiia Beliakova (RUS) bt Mikaela Mayer (USA) - 2-0
Estelle Mossely (FRA) bt Irma Testa (ITA) - 3-0

Boxing results from the Rio Olympics on Sunday:

Men

Light-flyweight final

Hasanboy Dusmatov (UZB) bt Yurberjen Herney Martinez (COL) - 3-0

Lightweight semi-finals

Robson Conceicao (BRA) bt Lazaro Jorge Alvarez (CUB) - 3-0
Sofiane Oumiha (FRA) bt Otgondalai Dorjnyambuu (MGL) - 3-0

Light-heavyweight quarter-finals

Julio Cesar La Cruz (CUB) bt Michel Borges (BRA) - 3-0
Mathieu Albert Daniel Bauderlique (FRA) bt Carlos Andres Mina (ECU) - tko
Joshua Buatsi (GBR) bt Abdelhafid Benchabla (ALG) - 3-0
Adilbek Niyazymbetov (KAZ) bt Teymur Mammadov (AZE) - 3-0

Bantamweight preliminary

Michael John Conlan (IRL) bt Aram Avagyan (ARM) - 3-0
Vladimir Nikitin (RUS) bt Chatchai Butdee (THA) - 2-1
Tsendbaatar Erdenebat (MGL) bt Dzmitry Asanau (BLR) - 2-1
Shakur Stevenson (USA) bt Robenilson De Jesus (BRA) - 3-0
Zhang Jiawei (CHN) bt Ham Sang-Myeong (KOR) - 3-0
Robeisy Ramirez (CUB) bt Mohamed Hamout (MOR) - 2-1
Alberto Ezequiel Melian (ARG) bt Bilel Mhamdi (TUN) - 3-0
Murodjon Akhmadaliev (UZB) bt Kairat Yeraliyev (KAZ) - 3-0

Light-welterweight preliminary

Vitaly Dunaytsev (RUS) bt Chinzorig Baatarsukh (MGL) - 3-0
Hu Qianxun (CHN) bt Hovhannes Bachkov (ARM) - 2-1
Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (UZB) bt Manoj Kumar (IND) - 3-0
Gary Russell (USA) bt Wuttichai Masuk (THA) - 2-1
Artem Harutyunyan (GER) bt Arthur Biyarslanov (CAN) - 2-0
Batuhan Gozgec (TUR) bt Joedison Teixeira (BRA) - 3-0
Lorenzo Sotomayor Collazo (AZE) bt Hassan Amzile (FRA) - 2-1
Yasnier Toledo (CUB) bt Pat Mccormack (GBR) - 2-1

Women

Middleweight

Iaroslava Iakushina (RUS) bt Chen Nien-Chin (TPE) - 3-0
Dariga Shakimova (KAZ) bt Ariane Fortin-Brochu (CAN) - 2-1
Andreia Bandeira (BRA) bt Atheyna Bylon (PAN) - 2-1
Savannah Marshall (GBR) bt Anna Laurell Nash (SWE) - 3-0

Men's boxing results from the Rio Olympics on Saturday:

Heavyweight semi-finals

Evgeny Tishchenko (RUS) bt Rustam Tulaganov (UZB) - 3-0
Vassiliy Levit (KAZ) bt Erislandy Savon (CUB) - 3-0

Welterweight quarter-finals

Mohammed Rabii (MAR) bt Steven Donnelly (IRL) - 2-1
Shakhram Giyasov (UZB) bt Roniel Iglesias (CUB) - 3-0
Souleymane Diop Cissokho (FRA) bt Saylom Ardee (THA) - 3-0
Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ) bt Gabriel Maestre (VEN) - 3-0

Super-heavyweight preliminary

Tony Victor James Yoka (FRA) bt Laurent Jr. Clayton (ISV) - 3-0
Hussein Iashaish (JOR) bt Mihai Nistor (ROM) - 2-1
Leinier Eunice Pero (CUB) bt Guido Vianello (ITA) - 3-0
Filip Hrgovic (CRO) bt Ali Eren Demirezen (TUR) - 3-0
Joe Joyce (GBR) bt Davilson Dos Santos Morais (CPV) - tko
Bakhodir Jalolov (UZB) bt Edgar Ramon Munoz (VEN) - tko
Efe Ajagba (NGR) bt Nigel Paul (TRI) - ko
Ivan Dychko (KAZ) bt Mahammadrasul Majidov (AZE) - 3-0

Flyweight preliminary

Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ) bt Jeyvier Jesus Cintron (PUR) - 2-1
Shakhobidin Zoirov (UZB) bt Brendan Emmet Irvine (IRL) - 3-0
Antonio Vargas (USA) bt Juliao Neto (BRA) - 2-0
Yoel Segundo Finol (VEN) bt Leonel De Los Santos Nunez (DOM) - 3-0
Daniel Asenov (BUL) bt Fernando Daniel Martinez (ARG) - 2-1
Elie Konki (FRA) bt Hamza Touba (GER) - 3-0
Elias Eliseo Emigdio Abarca (MEX) bt Enkh-Amar Kharkhuu (MGL) - 3-0
Hu Jianguan (CHN) bt Selcuk Eker (TUR) - 2-1
Narek Abgaryan (ARM) bt Ronald Serugo (UGA) - 2-1
Achraf Kharroubi (MAR) bt Moroke Jeremia Mokhotho (LES) - 3-0

Boxing results from the Rio Olympics on Friday:

Men's light-flyweight semi-finals

Yurberjen Martinez (COL) bt Joahnys Argilagos (CUB) - 2-1
Hasanboy Dusmatov (UZB) bt Nico Hernandez (USA) - 3-0

Men's lightweight quarter-finals

Lazaro Jorge Alvarez (CUB) bt Carlos Balderas (USA) - 3-0
Robson Conceicao (BRA) bt Hurshid Tojibaev (UZB) - 3-0
Otgondalai Dorjnyambuu (MGL) bt Reda Benbaziz (ALG) - 3-0
Sofiane Oumiha (FRA) bt Albert Selimov (AZE) - 3-0

Men's middleweight preliminary

Arlen Lopez (CUB) bt Zoltan Adam Harcsa (HUN) - tko
Christian Mbilli (FRA) bt Marlo Javier Delgado (ECU) - 2-1
Zhanibek Alimkhanuly (KAZ) bt Ilyas Abbadi (ALG) - 3-0
Kamran Shakhsuvarly (AZE) bt Artem Chebotarev (RUS) - 2-1
Misael Uziel Rodriguez (MEX) bt Michael Oreilly (IRL) - walkover
Hosam Hussein Bakr Abdin (EGY) bt Dieudonne Wilfred Seyi Ntsengue (CMR) - 3-0
Krishan Vikas (IND) bt Onder Sipal (TUR) - 3-0
Bektemir Melikuziev (UZB) bt Daniel Jason Lewis (AUS) - 3-0

Women's flyweight preliminary

Tetyana Kob (UKR) bt Stanimira Petrova (BUL) - 2-1
Mandy Marie Brigitte Bujold (CAN) bt Yodgoroy Mirzaeva (UZB) - 3-0
Ingrit Lorena Valencia Victoria (COL) bt Judith Mbougnade (CAF) - tko
Sarah Ourahmoune (FRA) bt Zohra Ez Zahraoui (MOR) - 3-0

Women's lightweight preliminary

Mira Potkonen (FIN) bt Adriana Araujo (BRA) - 2-1
Yin Junhua (CHN) bt Hasnaa Lachgar (MOR) - 3-0
Mikaela Mayer (USA) bt Jennifer Chieng (FSM) - 3-0
Irma Testa (ITA) bt Shelley Marie Watts (AUS) - 2-1

Men's boxing results at the Rio Olympics on Tuesday:

Lightweight preliminary

Jorge Lazaro Alvarez (CUB) bt Carmine Tommasone (ITA) - 3-0
Carlos Balderas (USA) bt Daisuke Narimatsu (JPN) - 3-0
Hurshid Tojibaev (UZB) bt Joseph Cordina (GBR) - 2-0
Robson Conceicao (BRA) bt Anvar Yunusov (TJK) - TKO
Otgondalai Dorjnyambuu (MGL) bt Enrico Lacruz (NED) - 2-1
Reda Benbaziz (ALG) bt Adlan Abdurashidov (RUS) - 3-0
Sofiane Oumiha (FRA) bt Amnat Ruenroeng (THA) - TKO
Albert Selimov (AZE) bt David Joyce (IRL) - 3-0

Middleweight preliminary

Ilyas Abbadi (ALG) bt Anauel Ngamissengue (CGO) - 3-0
Kamran Shakhsuvarly (AZE) bt Zhao Minggang (CHN) - 3-0
Uziel Rodriguez (MEX) bt Waheed Abdulridha (IRQ) - 3-0
Dieudonne Wilfred Seyi Ntsengue (CMR) bt Jorge Luis Vivas (COL) - 2-1
Hosam Hussein Bakr Abdin (EGY) bt Merven Clair (MRI) - 3-0
Krishan Vikas (IND) bt Charles Albert Shone Conwell (USA) - 3-0
Onder Sipal (TUR) bt Benny Muziyo Muziyo (ZAM) - 2-1
Daniel Lewis (AUS) bt Tomasz Jablonski (POL) - 2-1

Super heavyweight preliminary
Laurent Clayton (ISV) bt Erik Pfeifer (GER) - 2-1
Mahammadrasul Majidov (AZE) bt Mohammed Arjaoui (MOR) - 3-0
 

Olympic men's boxing results on Monday in Rio de Janeiro:

Light flyweight preliminary
Joahnys Argilagos (CUB) bt Galal Yafai (GBR) 2-1
Peter Mungai Warui (KEN) bt Lyu Bin (CHN) 2-1
Yurberjen Herney Martinez (COL) bt Rogen Ladon (PHI) 3-0
Samuel Carmona Heredia (ESP) bt Paddy Barnes (IRL) 2-1
Hasanboy Dusmatov (UZB) bt Joselito Velazquez (MEX) 3-0
Birzhan Zhakypov (KAZ) bt Mathias Tulyoongeleni Hamunyela (NAM) 3-0
Carlos Eduardo Quipo Pilataxi (ECU) bt Gan-Erdene Gankhuyag (MGL) 3-0
Nico Hernandez (USA) bt Vasilii Egorov (RUS) 3-0

Welterweight preliminary
Simeon Chamov (BUL) bt Onur Sipal (TUR) 3-0
Gabriel Maestre (VEN) bt Arajik Marutjan (GER) 2-1
Vincenzo Mangiacapre (ITA) bt Juan Pablo Romero (MEX) 2-1
Josh Kelly (GBR) bt Walid Mohamed (EGY) 3-0

Middleweight preliminary
Zoltan Adam Harcsa (HUN) bt Arslanbek Achilov (TKM) 2-1
Christian Mbilli (FRA) bt Dmytro Mytrofanov (UKR) 3-0
Marlo Javier Delgado (ECU) bt Endry Jose Saavedra (VEN) 3-0
Zhanibek Alimkhanuly (KAZ) bt Antony Fowler (GBR) 3-0

Heavyweight preliminary
Evgeny Tishchenko (RUS) bt Juan Nogueira (BRA) 3-0
Clemente Russo (ITA) bt Hassen Chaktami (TUN) 3-0
Rustam Tulaganov (UZB) bt Julio Cesar Castillo (ECU) 3-0
Abdulkadir Abdullayev (AZE) bt Paul Omba Biongolo (FRA) TKO
Vassiliy Levit (KAZ) bt Yu Fengkai (CHN) TKO
Kennedy St Pierre (MRI) bt Chouaib Bouloudinats (ALG) 2-1
Yamil Alberto Peralta (ARG) bt David Graf (GER) 2-1
Erislandy Savon (CUB) bt Lawrence Okolie (GBR) 3-0

Olympic men's boxing results on Sunday in Rio:

Lightweight preliminary round

Sofiane Oumiha (FRA) bt Teofimo Lopez (HON) 3-0
Enrico Lacruz (NED) bt Lai Ch En (TPE) 2-1
Adlan Abdurashidov (RUS) bt Thadius Katua (PNG) 3-0
Reda Benbaziz (ALG) bt Mahmoud Abdelaal (EGY) 3-0 Amnat Ruenroeng (THA) bt Ignacio Perrin (ARG) 3-0
David Joyce (IRL) bt Andrique Allisop (SEY) 3-0

Welterweight preliminary round

Rayton Nduku Okwiri (KEN) bt Andrei Zamkovoi (RUS) 2-1
Tuvshinbat Byamba (MGL) bt Alberto Ignacio Palmetta (ARG) 3-0
Steven Donnelly (IRL) bt Zohir Kedache (ALG) 3-0
Eimantas Stanionis (LTU) bt Liu Wei (CHN) - 3-0
Shakhram Giyasov (UZB) bt Youba Sissokho Ndiaye (ESP) 3-0
Vladimir Margaryan (ARM) bt Winston Hill (FIJ) 3-0
Souleymane Diop Cissokho (FRA) bt Imre Balazs Bacskai (HUN) 3-0
Saylom Ardee (THA) bt Pavel Kastramin (BLR) 2-1

Light heavyweight preliminary round

Carlos Andres Mina (ECU) bt Serge Michel (GER) 3-0
Joshua Buatsi (GBR) bt Kennedy Katende (UGA) TKO
Albert Ramon Ramirez (VEN) bt Petr Khamukov (RUS) 2-1
Peter Mullenberg (NED) bt Ehsan Rouzbahani (IRI) 3-0
Teymur Mammadov (AZE) bt Denys Solonenko (UKR) 3-0
Mikhail Dauhaliavets (BLR) bt Valentino Manfredonia (ITA) 2-1

Results on Saturday from day one of the Olympic boxing in Rio de Janeiro:

Men
Light flyweight preliminary round

Galal Yafai (GBR) bt Simplice Fotsala (CMR) 3-0
Yurberjen Herney Martinez (COL) bt Patrick Lourenco (BRA) 3-0
Samuel Carmona Heredia (ESP) bt Artur Hovhannisyan (ARM) 3-0
Joselito Velazquez (MEX) bt Leandro Blanc (ARG) 3-0
Mathias Tulyoongeleni Hamunyela (NAM) bt Rufat Huseynov (AZE) 3-0
Nico Hernandez (USA) bt Manuel Cappai (ITA) 3-0

Lightweight preliminary round
Carmine Tommasone (ITA) bt Lindolfo Delgado (MEX) 3-0
Daisuke Narimatsu (JPN) bt Luis Cabrera (VEN) 2-1
Carlos Balderas (USA) bt Berik Abdrakhmanov (KAZ) 3-0
Hurshid Tojibaev (UZB) bt Hakan Eresker (QAT) 3-0
Joseph Cordina (GBR) bt Charly Coronel Suarez (PHI) 2-1
Anvar Yunusov (TJK) bt Shan Jun (CHN) 3-0

Light heavyweight preliminary round
Mehmet Nadir Unal (TUR) bt Hassan Saada (MAR) walkover
Hrvoje Sep (CRO) bt Abdelrahman Salah Orabi (EGY) 2-1
Michel Borges (BRA) bt Hassan Ndam Njikam (CMR) 3-0
Juan Carlos Carrillo (COL) bt Erkin Adylbek Uulu (KGZ) 3-0

Heavyweight preliminary round
Lawrence Okolie (GBR) bt Igor Pawel Jakubowski (POL) 3-0
Juan Nogueira (BRA) bt Jason Whateley (AUS) 3-0

Print
  • Twitter
  • submit to reddit
comments powered by Disqus

Results at a glance

Most Popular in Sports

Videos

Follow
Emirates 24|7

Happiness Meter Icon