Swimming

Olympics swimming results on Saturday:

Men
4x100m medley

1. United States 3:27.95.
Murphy (world record backstroke), Miller, Phelps, Adrian)
2. Great Britain 3:29.24
(Walker-Hebborn, Peaty, Guy, Scott)
3. Australia 3:29.93
(Larkin, Packard, Morgan, Chalmers)
4. Russia 3:31.30
(Rylov, Chupkov, Sadovnikov, Morozov)
5. Japan 3:31.97
(Irie, Koseki, Fujii, Nakamura)
6. Brzail 3:32.84
(Guido, Gomes, Martins, Chierighini)
7. Germany 3:33.50
(Glania, Koch, Deibler, Wierling)
8. China
(Xu, Li, Li, Ning)

1500m freestyle
1. Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) 14:34.57
2. Connor Jaeger (USA) 14:39.48
3. Gabriele Detti (ITA) 14:40.86
4. Jordan Wilimovsky (USA) 14:45.03
5. Mack Horton (AUS) 14:49.54
6. Ryan Cochrane (CAN) 14:49.61
7. Damien Joly (FRA) 14:52.73
8. Henrik Christiansen (NOR) 15:02.66

Women
50m freestyle

1. Pernille Blume (DEN) 24.07.
2. Simone Manuel (USA) 24.09
3. Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR) 24.11
4. Francesca Halsall (GBR) 24.13
5. Cate Campbell (AUS) 24.15
6. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 24.19
7. Bronte Campbell (AUS) 24.42
8. Etiene Medeiros (BRA) 24.69

4x100m medley relay final
1. United States 3:53.13.
(Baker, King, Vollmer, Manuel)
2. Australia 3:55.00
(Seebohm, Mckeown, Mckeon, Campbell)
3. Denmark 3:55.01
(Nielsen, Pedersen, Ottesen, Blume)
4. China 3:55.18
(Fu, Shi, Lu, Zhu)
5. Canada 3:55.49
(Masse, Nicol, Oleksiak, Van Landeghem)
6. Russia 3:55.66
(Fesikova, Efimova, Chimrova, Popova)
7. Great Britain 3:56.96
(Davies, Tutton, O'Connor, Halsall)
8. Italy 3:59.50
(Zofkova, Castiglioni, Bianchi, Pellegrini)

Results of swimming semi-finals and finals at the Rio de Janeiro Olympics on Thursday:

Men
200m individual medley final

1. Michael Phelps (USA) 1:54.66.
2. Kosuke Hagino (JPN) 1:56.61
3. Wang Shun (CHN) 1:57.05
4. Hiromasa Fujimori (JPN) 1:57.21
5. Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:57.47
6. Philip Heintz (GER) 1:57.48
7. Thiago Pereira (BRA) 1:58.02
8. Dan Wallace (GBR) 1:58.54

200m backstroke final
1. Ryan Murphy (USA) 1:53.62.
2. Mitch Larkin (AUS) 1:53.96
3. Evgeny Rylov (RUS) 1:53.97
4. Xu Jiayu (CHN) 1:55.16
5. Jacob Pebley (USA) 1:55.52
6. Li Guangyuan (CHN) 1:55.89
7. Christian Diener (GER) 1:56.27
8. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 1:56.36

50m freestyle semi-finals
Heat 1
1. Florent Manaudou (FRA) 21.32. Q
2. Nathan Adrian (USA) 21.47 Q
3. Bradley Edward Tandy (RSA) 21.80 Q
4. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 21.88
5. Santo Condorelli (CAN) 21.97
6. Kristian Gkolomeev (GRE) 21.98
7. Norbert Trandafir (ROM) 21.99
8. Shinri Shioura (JPN) 22.18

Heat 2
1. Andrii Govorov (UKR) 21.46. Q
2. Anthony Ervin (USA) 21.46 Q
3. Ben Proud (GBR) 21.54 Q
4. Bruno Fratus (BRA) 21.71 Q
5. Simonas Bilis (LTU) 21.71 Q
6. Luca Dotto (ITA) 21.84
7. Cameron Mcevoy (AUS) 21.89
8. Italo Duarte (BRA) 22.05

100m butterfly semi-finals
Heat 1
1. Laszlo Cseh (HUN) 51.57. Q
2. Michael Phelps (USA) 51.58 Q
3. Konrad Czerniak (POL) 51.80
4. Piero Codia (ITA) 51.82
5. Santo Condorelli (CAN) 51.83
6. Grant Irvine (AUS) 51.87
7. James Guy (GBR) 52.10
8. Zheng Wen Quah (SIN) 52.26

Heat 2
1. Joseph Schooling (SIN) 50.83. Q
2. Chad Le Clos (RSA) 51.43 Q
3. Li Zhuhao (CHN) 51.51 Q
4. Tom Shields (USA) 51.61 Q
5. Aleksandr Sadovnikov (RUS) 51.71 Q
6. Mehdy Metella (FRA) 51.73 Q
7. David Morgan (AUS) 51.75
8. Evgeny Koptelov (RUS) 52.50

Women
100m freestyle finals

1. Penny Oleksiak (CAN) 52.70.
1. Simone Manuel (USA) 52.70
3. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 52.99
4. Bronte Campbell (AUS) 53.04
5. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 53.08
6. Cate Campbell (AUS) 53.24
7. Abbey Weitzeil (USA) 53.30
8. Jeanette Ottesen (DEN) 53.36

200m breaststroke final
1. Rie Kaneto (JPN) 2:20.30.
2. Yulia Efimova (RUS) 2:21.97
3. Shi Jinglin (CHN) 2:22.28
4. Chloe Tutton (GBR) 2:22.34
5. Taylor Mckeown (AUS) 2:22.43
6. Molly Renshaw (GBR) 2:22.72
7. Kierra Smith (CAN) 2:23.19
8. Rikke Moller Pedersen (DEN) 2:23.74

200m backstroke semi-finals
Heat 1
1. Hilary Caldwell (CAN) 2:07.17. Q
2. Liu Yaxin (CHN) 2:07.56 Q
3. Eyglo Gustafsdottir (ISL) 2:08.84 Q
4. Daryna Zevina (UKR) 2:09.07
5. Anastasiia Fesikova (RUS) 2:09.12
6. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 2:09.39
7. Lisa Graf (GER) 2:09.56
8. Jenny Mensing (GER) 2:10.15

Heat 2
1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:06.03. Q
2. Madeline Dirado (USA) 2:07.53 Q
3. Belinda Hocking (AUS) 2:07.83 Q
4. Kirsty Leigh Coventry (ZIM) 2:08.83 Q
5. Daria Ustinova (RUS) 2:08.84 Q
6. Dominique Bouchard (CAN) 2:09.07
7. Missy Franklin (USA) 2:09.74
8. Matea Samardzic (CRO) 2:09.83

Collated results from Wednesday's swimming at the Rio Olympics:

Men
100m freestyle final

1. Kyle Chalmers (AUS) 47.58
2. Pieter Timmers (BEL) 47.80
3. Nathan Adrian (USA) 47.85
4. Santo Condorelli (CAN) 47.88
5. Duncan Scott (GBR) 48.01
6. Caeleb Dressel (USA) 48.02
7. Cameron Mcevoy (AUS) 48.12
8. Marcelo Chierighini (BRA) 48.41

200m breaststroke final
1. Dmitriy Balandin (KAZ) 2:07.46.
2. Josh Prenot (USA) 2:07.53
3. Anton Chupkov (RUS) 2:07.70
4. Andrew Willis (GBR) 2:07.78
5. Yasuhiro Koseki (JPN) 2:07.80
6. Ippei Watanabe (JPN) 2:07.87
7. Marco Koch (GER) 2:08.00
8. Kevin Cordes (USA) 2:08.34

200m individual medley semi-finals
Heat 1
1. Kosuke Hagino (JPN) 1:57.38. Q
2. Wang Shun (CHN) 1:58.12 Q
3. Philip Heintz (GER) 1:58.85 Q
4. Henrique Rodrigues (BRA) 1:59.23
5. Alexis Santos (POR) 2:00.08
6. Bradlee Ashby (NZL) 2:00.45
7. Eduardo Solaeche Gomez (ESP) 2:00.47
8. Simon Sjodin (SWE) 2:00.81

Heat 2
1. Michael Phelps (USA) 1:55.78. Q
2. Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:56.28 Q
3. Thiago Pereira (BRA) 1:57.11 Q
4. Dan Wallace (GBR) 1:57.97 Q
5. Hiromasa Fujimori (JPN) 1:58.20 Q
6. Ieuan Lloyd (GBR) 1:59.49
7. Andreas Vazaios (GRE) 1:59.54
8. Jeremy Desplanches (SUI) 2:00.38

200m backstroke semi-finals
Heat 1
1. Ryan Murphy (USA) 1:55.15. Q
2. Xu Jiayu (CHN) 1:55.66 Q
3. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 1:56.31 Q
4. Jan-Philip Glania (GER) 1:56.53
5. Josh Beaver (AUS) 1:56.57
6. Leonardo De Deus (BRA) 1:57.67
7. Yakov Toumarkin (ISR) 1:58.63
8. Hugo Gonzalez De Oliveira (ESP) 1:59.08

Heat 2
1. Evgeny Rylov (RUS) 1:54.45. Q
2. Mitch Larkin (AUS) 1:54.73 Q
3. Jacob Pebley (USA) 1:54.92 Q
4. Li Guangyuan (CHN) 1:55.92 Q
5. Christian Diener (GER) 1:56.37 Q
6. Masaki Kaneko (JPN) 1:56.78
7. Andrei Shabasov (RUS) 1:56.84
8. Corey Main (NZL) 1:58.08

Women
4x200m freestyle relay finals

1. United States 7:43.03.
(Schmitt, Smith, Dirado, Ledecky)
2. Australia 7:44.87
(Neale, Mckeon, Barratt, Cook)
3. Canada 7:45.39
(Savard, Ruck, Maclean, Oleksiak)
4. China 7:47.96
(Shen, Ai, Dong, Zhang)
5. Sweden 7:50.26
(Coleman, Marko-Varga, Sjostrom, Hansson)
6. Hungary 7:51.03
(Jakabos, Kesely, Kapas, Hosszu)
7. Russia 7:53.26
(Popova, Andreeva, Ustinova, Openysheva)
8. Japan 7:56.76
(Igarashi, Mochida, Aoki, Ikee)

200m butterfly final
1. Mireia Belmonte Garcia (ESP) 2:04.85.
2. Madeline Groves (AUS) 2:04.88
3. Natsumi Hoshi (JPN) 2:05.20
4. Cammile Adams (USA) 2:05.90
5. Zhou Yilin (CHN) 2:07.37
6. Zhang Yufei (CHN) 2:07.40
7. Hali Flickinger (USA) 2:07.71
8. Brianna Throssell (AUS) 2:07.87

100m freestyle semi-finals
Heat 1
1. Simone Manuel (USA) 53.11. Q
2. Bronte Campbell (AUS) 53.29 Q
3. Jeanette Ottesen (DEN) 53.35 Q
4. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 53.42 Q
5. Zhu Menghui (CHN) 53.98
6. Miki Uchida (JPN) 54.39
7. Charlotte Bonnet (FRA) 54.54
8. Etiene Medeiros (BRA) 54.59

Heat 2
1. Cate Campbell (AUS) 52.71. Q
2. Penny Oleksiak (CAN) 52.72 Q
3. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 53.16 Q
4. Abbey Weitzeil (USA) 53.53 Q
5. Chantal Van Landeghem (CAN) 54.00
6. Pernille Blume (DEN) 54.19
7. Rikako Ikee (JPN) 54.31
8. Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR) 54.34

200m breaststroke semi-finals
Heat 1
1. Rie Kaneto (JPN) 2:22.11. Q
2. Yulia Efimova (RUS) 2:22.52 Q
3. Chloe Tutton (GBR) 2:22.71 Q
4. Kierra Smith (CAN) 2:22.87 Q
5. Hrafnhildur Luthersdottir (ISL) 2:24.41
6. Jenna Laukkanen (FIN) 2:25.14
7. Sofia Andreeva (RUS) 2:25.90
8. Molly Hannis (USA) 2:26.80

Heat 2
1. Taylor Mckeown (AUS) 2:21.69. Q
2. Molly Renshaw (GBR) 2:22.33 Q
3. Shi Jinglin (CHN) 2:22.37 Q
4. Rikke Moller Pedersen (DEN) 2:22.45 Q
5. Viktoria Zeynep Gunes (TUR) 2:23.49
6. Jessica Vall Montero (ESP) 2:24.22
7. Lilly King (USA) 2:24.59
8. Kanako Watanabe (JPN) 2:25.10

Collated results from Tuesday's swimming at the Rio Olympics:

Men
Men's 200m butterfly
Final

1. Michael Phelps (USA) 1:53.36
2. Masato Sakai (JPN) 1:53.40
3. Tamas Kenderesi (HUN) 1:53.62
4. Chad Guy Bertrand Le Clos (RSA) 1:54.06
5. Daiya Seto (JPN) 1:54.82
6. Viktor Bromer (DEN) 1:55.64
7. Laszlo Cseh (HUN) 1:56.24
8. Louis Croenen (BEL) 1:57.04

Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
Final

1. United States 7:00.66 (Dwyer, Haas, Lochte, Phelps)
2. Great Britain 7:03.13 (Milne, Scott, Wallace, Guy)
3. Japan 7:03.50 (Hagino, Ehara, Kobori, Matsuda)
4. Australia 7:04.18 (Fraser-Holmes, Mckeon, Smith, Horton)
5. Russia 7:05.70 (Izotov, Krasnykh, Lobintsev, Dovgalyuk)
6. Germany 7:07.28 (Vogel, Fildebrandt, Rapp, Biedermann)
7. Netherlands 7:09.10 (Dreesens, Brzoskowski, Stolk, Verschuren)
8. Belgium 7:11.64 (Croenen, Dekoninck, Surgeloose, Timmers)

Men's 100m freestyle (semi-finals)
Heat 1
1. Nathan Adrian (USA) 47.83 Q
2. Cameron Mcevoy (AUS) 47.93 Q
3. Caeleb Dressel (USA) 47.97 Q
4. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 48.26
5. Sebastiaan Verschuren (NED) 48.28
6. Ning Zetao (CHN) 48.37
7. Luca Dotto (ITA) 48.49
8. Joseph Schooling (SIN) 48.70

Heat 2
1. Kyle Chalmers (AUS) 47.88 Q
2. Santo Condorelli (CAN) 47.93 Q
3. Pieter Timmers (BEL) 48.14 Q
4. Duncan Scott (GBR) 48.20 Q
5. Marcelo Chierighini (BRA) 48.23 Q
6. Yuri Kisil (CAN) 48.28
7. Clement Mignon (FRA) 48.57
8. Damian Wierling (GER) 48.66

Men's 200m breaststroke
Semi-finals

Heat 1
1. Ippei Watanabe (JPN) 2:07.22 Q
2. Josh Prenot (USA) 2:07.78 Q
3. Yasuhiro Koseki (JPN) 2:07.91 Q
4. Dmitriy Balandin (KAZ) 2:08.20 Q
5. Ilya Khomenko (RUS) 2:09.73
6. Erik Persson (SWE) 2:10.12
7. Luca Pizzini (ITA) 2:11.53
8. Carlos Claverie (VEN) 2:11.56

Heat 2
1. Andrew Willis (GBR) 2:07.73 Q
2. Kevin Cordes (USA) 2:07.99 Q
3. Anton Chupkov (RUS) 2:08.08 Q
4. Marco Koch (GER) 2:08.12 Q
5. Mao Feilian (CHN) 2:09.64
6. Li Xiang (CHN) 2:10.92
7. Craig Benson (GBR) 2:10.93
8. Matti Mattsson (FIN) 2:12.99

Women
Women's 200m freestyle
Finals

1. Katie Ledecky (USA) 1:53.73
2. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 1:54.08
3. Emma Mckeon (AUS) 1:54.92
4. Federica Pellegrini (ITA) 1:55.18
5. Bronte Barratt (AUS) 1:55.25
6. Shen Duo (CHN) 1:55.25
7. Michelle Coleman (SWE) 1:56.27
8. Charlotte Bonnet (FRA) 1:56.29

Women's 200m individual medley
Finals
1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:06.58
2. Siobhan-Marie O'connor (GBR) 2:06.88
3. Madeline Dirado (USA) 2:08.79
4. Melanie Margalis (USA) 2:09.21
5. Alicia Coutts (AUS) 2:10.88
6. Sydney Pickrem (CAN) 2:11.22
7. Viktoriia Andreeva (RUS) 2:12.28 8. Ye Shiwen (CHN) 2:13.56

Women's 200m butterfly
Semi-finals

Heat 1
1. Zhou Yilin (CHN) 2:06.52. Q
2. Zhang Yufei (CHN) 2:06.95 Q
3. Brianna Throssell (AUS) 2:07.19 Q
4. Cammile Adams (USA) 2:07.22 Q
5. Suzuka Hasegawa (JPN) 2:07.33
6. Liliana Szilagyi (HUN) 2:07.34
7. Anja Klinar (SLO) 2:09.44
8. Audrey Lacroix (CAN) 2:09.95

Heat 2
1. Madeline Groves (AUS) 2:05.66 Q
2. Mireia Belmonte Garcia (ESP) 2:06.06 Q
3. Natsumi Hoshi (JPN) 2:06.74 Q
4. Hali Flickinger (USA) 2:07.02 Q
5. Franziska Hentke (GER) 2:07.67
6. Martina Van Berkel (SWI) 2:07.90
7. An Sehyeon (KOR) 2:08.69
8. Alessia Polieri (ITA) 2:09.35

Collated results from Monday's swimming at the Rio Olympics:

Men
200m freestyle final

1. Sun Yang (CHN) 1:44.65
2. Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1:45.20
3. Conor Dwyer (USA) 1:45.23
4. James Guy (GBR) 1:45.49
5. Townley Haas (USA) 1:45.58
6. Paul Biedermann (GER) 1:45.84
7. Kosuke Hagino (JPN) 1:45.90
8. Aleksandr Krasnykh (RUS) 1:45.91

100m backstroke final
1. Ryan Murphy (USA) 51.97
2. Xu Jiayu (CHN) 52.31
3. David Plummer (USA) 52.40
4. Mitch Larkin (AUS) 52.43
5. Camille Lacourt (FRA) 52.70
6. Evgeny Rylov (RUS) 52.74
7. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 53.42
8. Robert Glinta (ROM) 53.50

200m butterfly semi-finals
Heat 1
1. Laszlo Cseh (HUN) 1:55.18. Q
2. Daiya Seto (JPN) 1:55.28 Q
3. Masato Sakai (JPN) 1:55.32 Q
4. Louis Croenen (BEL) 1:56.03 Q
5. Grant Irvine (AUS) 1:56.07
6. Zheng Wen Quah (SIN) 1:56.11
7. Kaio Marcio (BRA) 1:57.45
8.. Li Zhuhao (CHN) 1:57.62

Heat 2
1. Tamas Kenderesi (HUN) 1:53.96. Q
2. Michael Phelps (USA) 1:54.12 Q
3. Chad Guy Bertrand Le Clos (RSA) 1:55.19 Q
4. Viktor Bromer (DEN) 1:55.59 Q
5. Evgeny Koptelov (RUS) 1:56.46
6. Simon Sjodin (SWE) 1:56.71
7. Leonardo De Deus (BRA) 1:56.77
8. Jonathan David Gomez Noriega (COL) 1:57.47

Qualifying
Heat 1
1. Simon Sjodin (SWE) 1:56.46 Q
2. Robert Zbogar (SLO) 1:57.05
3. Gal Nevo (ISR) 1:58.64
4. Sajan Prakash Prakash (IND) 1:59.37
5. Bradlee Ashby (NZL) 2:01.22
Heat 2
1. Chad le Clos (RSA) 1:55.57 Q
2. Masato Sakai (JPN) 1:55.76 Q
3. Zheng Wen Quah (SIN) 1:56.01 Q
4. Evgeny Koptelov (RUS) 1:56.13 Q
5. Li Zhuhao (CHN) 1:56.72 Q
6. Tom Shields (USA) 1:56.93
7. Daniil Pakhomov (RUS) 1:57.36
8. Jordan Coelho (FRA) 1:58.62

Heat 3
1. Tamas Kenderesi (HUN) 1:54.73 Q
2. Grant Irvine (AUS) 1:55.64 Q
3. Michael Phelps (USA) 1:55.73 Q
4. Daiya Seto (JPN) 1:55.79 Q
5. Louis Croenen (BEL) 1:56.48 Q
6. Stefanos Dimitriadis (GRE) 1:56.76
7. Carlos Peralta Gallego (ESP) 1:56.98
8. Wu Yuhang (CHN) 1:59.04

Heat 4
1. Laszlo Cseh (HUN) 1:55.14 Q
2. Viktor Bromer (DEN) 1:55.77 Q
3. Leonardo De Deus (BRA) 1:55.98 Q
4. Kaio Marcio (BRA) 1:56.45 Q
5. Jonathan David Gomez Noriega (COL) 1:56.65 Q
6. Jan Switkowski (POL) 1:56.73
7. David Morgan (AUS) 1:56.81
8. Sebastien Daniel Rousseau (RSA) 1:57.33

Women
100m backstroke final

1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 58.45
2. Kathleen Baker (USA) 58.75
3. Kylie Masse (CAN) 58.76
4. Fu Yuanhui (CHN) 58.76
5. Mie Nielsen (DEN) 58.80
6. Olivia Smoliga (USA) 58.95
7. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 59.19
8. Madison Wilson (AUS) 59.23

100m breaststroke final
1. Lilly King (USA) 1:04.93
2. Yulia Efimova (RUS) 1:05.50
3. Katie Meili (USA) 1:05.69
4. Shi Jinglin (CHN) 1:06.37
5. Rachel Nicol (CAN) 1:06.68
6. Hrafnhildur Luthersdottir (ISL) 1:07.18
7. Ruta Meilutyte (LTU) 1:07.32
8. Alia S Atkinson (JAM) 1:08.10

200m freestyle semi-finals
Heat 1
1. Shen Duo (CHN) 1:56.03. Q
2. Emma Mckeon (AUS) 1:56.29 Q
3. Charlotte Bonnet (FRA) 1:56.38 Q
4. Bronte Barratt (AUS) 1:56.63 Q
5. Brittany Maclean (CAN) 1:57.36
6. Ai Yanhan (CHN) 1:57.41
7. Manuella Lyrio (BRA) 1:57.43
8. Missy Franklin (USA) 1:57.56

Heat 2
1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 1:54.65. Q
2. Katie Ledecky (USA) 1:54.81 Q
3. Federica Pellegrini (ITA) 1:55.42 Q
4. Michelle Coleman (SWE) 1:56.05 Q
5. Veronika Popova (RUS) 1:57.22
6. Siobhan Haughey (HKG) 1:57.56
7. Katerine Savard (CAN) 1:57.80
8. Femke Heemskerk (NED) 1:57.82

Qualifying
Heat 1
1. Matelita Buadromo (FIJ) 2:05.49.
2. Shivani Shivani (IND) 2:09.30
3. Kaya Adwoa Forson (GHA) 2:16.02
Heat 2
1. Katarina Sasa Simonovic (SRB) 2:00.06
2. Barbora Seemanova (CZE) 2:00.26
3. Anastasia Bogdanovski (MKD) 2:00.52
4. Elisbet Gamez (CUB) 2:01.08
5. Joanna Evans (BAH) 2:01.27
6. Sara Pastrana (HON) 2:03.19
7. Andrea Cedron (PER) 2:05.33
8. Andrea Murez (ISR) Non starter
Heat 3
1. Siobhan Haughey (HKG) 1:56.91 Q
2. Katerine Savard (CAN) 1:57.15 Q
3. Annika Bruhn (GER) 1:58.48
4. Nina Rangelova (BUL) 1:58.57
5. Georgia Coates (GBR) 1:59.33
6. Evelyn Verraszto (HUN) 1:59.44
7. Camille Cheng (HKG) 1:59.71
8. Patricia Castro Ortega (ESP) 2:00.71
Heat 4
1. Federica Pellegrini (ITA) 1:56.37 Q
2. Ai Yanhan (CHN) 1:56.77 Q
3. Veronika Popova (RUS) 1:57.08 Q
4. Missy Franklin (USA) 1:57.12 Q
5. Arina Openysheva (RUS) 1:58.05
6. Alice Mizzau (ITA) 1:59.16
7. Ajna Kesely (HUN) 1:59.20
8. Robin Neumann (NED) 1:59.23
Heat 5
1. Katie Ledecky (USA) 1:55.01. Q
2. Emma Mckeon (AUS) 1:55.80 Q
3. Michelle Coleman (SWE) 1:56.54 Q
4. Bronte Barratt (AUS) 1:56.93 Q
5. Melania Costa Schmid (ESP) 1:58.19
6. Rikako Ikee (JPN) 1:58.49
7. Coralie Balmy (FRA) 1:58.83
8. Ellie Faulkner (GBR) 2:00.51
Heat 6
1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 1:56.11. Q
2. Charlotte Bonnet (FRA) 1:56.26 Q
3. Shen Duo (CHN) 1:56.52 Q
4. Manuella Lyrio (BRA) 1:57.28 Q
5. Femke Heemskerk (NED) 1:57.68 Q
6. Brittany Maclean (CAN) 1:57.74 Q
7. Chihiro Igarashi (JPN) 1:57.88
8. Larissa Oliveira (BRA) 2:00.76

200m individual medley semi-finals
Heat 1
1. Siobhan-Marie O'connor (GBR) 2:07.57. Q
2. Madeline Dirado (USA) 2:08.91 Q
3. Alicia Coutts (AUS) 2:10.35 Q
4. Sydney Pickrem (CAN) 2:10.57 Q
5. Viktoriia Andreeva (RUS) 2:10.87 Q
6. Kim Seoyeong (KOR) 2:12.15
7. Hannah Miley (GBR) 2:12.15
8. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson (CAN) 2:12.25

Heat 2
1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:08.13. Q
2. Ye Shiwen (CHN) 2:09.33 Q
3. Melanie Margalis (USA) 2:10.10 Q
4. Miho Teramura (JPN) 2:11.03
5. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) 2:12.05
6. Alexandra Wenk (GER) 2:12.13
7. Runa Imai (JPN) 2:12.53
8. Mireia Belmonte Garcia (ESP) 2:13.33

Qualifying
Heat 1
1. Tanja Kylliainen (FIN) 2:14.97
2. Anja Crevar (SRB) 2:15.33
3. Fantine Lesaffre (FRA) 2:15.71
4. Nam Yoosun (KOR) 2:16.11
5. Marrit Steenbergen (NED) 2:16.59
6. Victoria Kaminskaya (POR) 2:16.78
7. Simona Baumrtova (CZE) 2:17.21
8. Katarzyna Baranowska (POL) 2:19.03
Heat 2
1. Kim Seoyeong (KOR) 2:11.75 Q
2. Maria Ugolkova (SWI) 2:13.77
3. Stina Gardell (SWE) 2:14.41
4. Luisa Trombetti (ITA) 2:14.66
5. Africa Zamorano Sanz (ESP) 2:14.87
6. Louise Hansson (SWE) 2:15.66
7. Virginia Bardach Martin (ARG) 2:17.94
8. Siobhan Haughey (HKG) Non starter
Heat 3
1. Maya DiRado (USA) 2:10.24 Q
2. Alicia Coutts (AUS) 2:10.52 Q
3. Ye Shiwen (CHN) 2:10.56 Q
4. Hannah Miley (GBR) 2:11.84 Q
5. Barbora Zavadova (CZE) 2:14.45
6. Lena Kreundl (AUT) 2:15.71
7. Vien Nguyen Thi Anh (VIE) 2:16.20
8. Ranokhon Amanova (UZB) 2:18.97
Heat 4
1. Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (GBR) 2:08.44 Q
2. Melanie Margalis (USA) 2:09.62 Q
3. Miho Teramura (JPN) 2:10.34 Q
4. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson (CAN) 2:12.56 Q
5. Mireia Belmonte Garcia (ESP) 2:12.58 Q
6. Kotuku Ngawati (AUS) 2:13.05
7. Zhou Min (CHN) 2:14.81
8. Lisa Zaiser (AUT) 2:15.23
Heat 5
1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:07.45 Q
2. Sydney Pickrem (CAN) 2:11.06 Q
3. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) 2:11.69 Q
4. Runa Imai (JPN) 2:11.78 Q
5. Alexandra Wenk (GER) 2:12.46 Q
6. Viktoriia Andreeva (RUS) 2:13.01 Q
7. Joanna Melo (BRA) 2:13.06
8. Sara Franceschi (ITA) 2:15.61

Results on Sunday in the swimming heats of the Rio de Janeiro Olympics:

Men
200m freestyle

Heat 1
1. Khader Baqlah (JOR) 1:48.42
2. Alexei Sancov (MDA) 1:48.85
3. Anze Tavcar (SLO) 1:49.96
4. Marcelo Alberto Acosta  (ESA) 1:51.46
5. Noah Mascoll-Gomes (ANT) 1:53.16
6. Mikel Schreuders (ARU) 1:55.10
7. Brandon Schuster (SAM) 1:57.72
8. Ahmed Gebrel (PLE) 1:59.71
Heat 2
1. Cristian Quintero (VEN) 1:47.02 Q
2. Shang Keyuan (CHN) 1:48.46
3. Marco Belotti (ITA) 1:48.71
4. Cam Kurle (GBR) 1:49.08
5. Alexandre Haldemann (SUI) 1:49.94
6. Henrik Christiansen (NOR) 1:50.09
7. Ahmed Mathlouthi (TUN) 1:50.39
8. Phuoc Hoang (VIE) 1:50.39
Heat 3
1. Felix Auboeck (AUT) 1:47.24
2. Matthew Stanley (NZL) 1:47.37
3. Federico Grabich (ARG) 1:47.41
4. Andrea D'arrigo (ITA) 1:47.46
5. Marwan Elkamash (EGY) 1:47.52
6. Welson Sim (MAS) 1:47.67
7. Nikita Lobintsev (RUS) 1:49.35
8. Peter Bernek (HUN) 1:49.73
Heat 4
1. Paul Biedermann (GER) 1:45.78 Q
2. Townley Haas (USA) 1:46.13 Q
3. Jeremy Stravius (FRA) 1:46.67 Q
4. Dominik Kozma (HUN) 1:46.68 Q
5. Glenn Surgeloose (BEL) 1:47.19
6. Yannick Agnel (FRA) 1:47.35
7. Joao De Lucca (BRA) 1:47.63
8. Nicolas Nilo (BRA) DNS
Heat 5
1. Sun Yang (CHN) 1:45.75 Q
2. Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1:45.89 Q
3. Sebastiaan Verschuren (NED) 1:46.32 Q
4. Thomas Fraser-Holmes (AUS) 1:46.49 Q
5. Devon Myles William Brown (RSA) 1:46.78 Q
6. Kacper Majchrzak (POL) 1:47.12 Q
7. Christoph Fildebrandt (GER) 1:47.81
8. David Mckeon (AUS) 1:48.38
Heat 6
1. Conor Dwyer (USA) 1:45.95 Q
2. James Guy (GBR) 1:46.13 Q
3. Kosuke Hagino (JPN) 1:46.19 Q
4. Velimir Stjepanovic (SRB) 1:46.64 Q
5. Aleksandr Krasnykh (RUS) 1:47.15 Q
6. Matias Koski (FIN) 1:47.40
7. Dion Dreesens (NED) 1:47.76
8. Park Tae-Hwan (KOR) 1:48.06

100m backstroke
Heat 1
1. Merdan Atayev (TKM) 56.34
2. Timothy Wynter (JAM) 57.20
3. David Van Der Colff (BOT) 57.77
4. Driss Lahrichi (MOR) 58.01
5. Yaaqoub Alsaadi (UAE) 59.58
6. Iqbal Bayusuf (KEN) 1:00.28
7. Noah Al-Khulaifi (QAT) 1:07.47
Heat 2
1. Corey Main (NZL) 53.99 Q
2. Hugo Gonzalez De Oliveira (ESP) 54.18
3. Li Guangyuan (CHN) 54.36
4. Danas Rapsys (LTU) 54.40
5. Tomasz Polewka (POL) 54.52
6. Won Youngjun (KOR) 55.05
7. Albert Subirats (VEN) 55.44
8. Viktar Staselovich (BLR) 55.68
Heat 3
1. Xu Jiayu (CHN) 53.01 Q
2. Ryan Murphy (USA) 53.06 Q
3. Evgeny Rylov (RUS) 53.25 Q
4. Shane Ryan (IRL) 53.85 Q
5. Jan-Philip Glania (GER) 53.87 Q
6. Gabor Balog (HUN) 54.48
7. Yakov Toumarkin (ISR) 54.66
8. Simone Sabbioni (ITA) 54.91
Heat 4
1. David Plummer (USA) 53.19 Q
2. Robert Glinta (ROM) 53.51 Q
3. Chris Walker-Hebborn (GBR) 53.54 Q
4. Grigory Tarasevich (RUS) 53.65 Q
5. Christopher Patrick Reid (RSA) 53.68 Q
6. Javier Acevedo (CAN) 54.11
7. Zheng Wen Quah (SIN) 54.38
8. Radoslaw Kawecki (POL) 54.39
Heat 5
1. Camille Lacourt (FRA) 52.96 Q
2. Mitch Larkin (AUS) 53.04 Q
3. Josh Beaver (AUS) 53.47 Q
4. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 53.49 Q
5. Guilherme Guido (BRA) 53.80 Q
6. Apostolos Christou (GRE) 54.12
7. Junya Hasegawa (JPN) 54.17
8. Mikita Tsmyh (BLR) 54.97

4x100m freestyle relay
. Heat 1
1. Russia 3:12.04. Q
(Grechin, Popkov, Izotov, Sukhorukov)
2. Canada 3:14.06 Q
(Condorelli, Kisil, Thormeyer, Van Moerkerke)
3. Japan 3:14.17 Q
(Nakamura, Shioura, Kobase, Koga)
4. Italy 3:14.22
(Dotto, Orsi, Santucci, Leonardi)
5. Germany 3:14.97
(Deibler, Hornikel, Wolf, Wierling)
6. Poland 3:15.52
(Korzeniowski, Majchrzak, Switkowski, Czerniak)
7. Spain 3:16.71
(Alberdi Sarobe, Ortiz Canavate Ozeki, Martinez Rodriguez, Ortiz Canavate Ozeki)
8. Romania 3:17.03
(Radu, Macovei, Coste, Trandafir)

Heat 2
1. United States 3:12.38. Q
(Feigen, Held, Pieroni, Ervin)
2. Australia 3:12.65 Q
(Magnussen, Chalmers, Roberts, Abood)
3. France 3:13.27 Q
(Mignon, Meynard, Gilot, Metella)
4. Brazil 3:14.06 Q
(Chierighini, Nilo, Santos, Santana)
5. Belgium 3:14.16 Q
(Dekoninck, Aerents, Surgeloose, Timmers)
6. Greece 3:14.62
(Meladinis, Gkolomeev, Katrantzis, Christou)
7. Hungary 3:15.21
(Kozma, Bohus, Takacs, Holoda)
8. China DQ
(He, Lin, Ning, Yu)

Women
400m freestyle

Heat 1
1. Chihiro Igarashi (JPN) 4:07.52.
2. Joanna Evans (BAH) 4:07.60
3. Katarina Sasa Simonovic (SRB) 4:15.57
4. Kristel Kobrich (CHI) 4:16.07
5. Valerie Gruest (GUA) 4:19.58
6. Lani Cabrera (BAR) 4:28.95
7. Gabriella Doueihy (LIB) 4:31.21
8. Rebeca Quinteros Ortiz (ESA) 4:52.11
Heat 2
1. Zhang Yuhan (CHN) 4:06.30
2. Sarah Kohler (GER) 4:06.55
3. Lotte Friis (DEN) 4:07.13
4. Andreina Pinto (VEN) 4:08.34
5. Arina Openysheva (RUS) 4:11.83
6. Ajna Kesely (HUN) 4:12.40
7. Emily Overholt (CAN) 4:16.24
8. Vien Nguyen Thi Anh (VIE) 4:16.32
Heat 3
1. Jazz Carlin (GBR) 4:02.83 Q
2. Leah Smith (USA) 4:03.39 Q
3. Brittany Maclean (CAN) 4:03.43 Q
4. Jessica Ashwood (AUS) 4:03.58 Q
5. Mireia Belmonte Garcia (ESP) 4:08.12
6. Melania Costa Schmid (ESP) 4:08.96
7. Alice Mizzau (ITA) 4:14.20
8. Cao Yue (CHN) 4:19.57
Heat 4
1. Katie Ledecky (USA) 3:58.71 Q
2. Coralie Balmy (FRA) 4:03.40 Q
3. Boglarka Kapas (HUN) 4:04.11 Q
4. Tamsin Cook (AUS) 4:04.36 Q
5. Lauren Boyle (NZL) 4:07.90
6. Anja Klinar (SLO) 4:09.07
7. Sharon Van Rouwendaal (NED) 4:11.44
8. Diletta Carli (ITA) 4:17.15

100m backstroke
Heat 1
1. Gaurika Singh (NEP) 1:08.45
2. Evelina Afoa (SAM) 1:08.74
3. Rita Zeqiri (KOS) 1:12.31
Heat 2
1. Claudia Lau (HKG) 1:01.27.
2. Alicja Tchorz (POL) 1:01.31
3. Alexus Laird (SEY) 1:03.33
4. Kimiko Raheem (SRI) 1:04.21
5. Lara Butler (CAY) 1:04.98
6. Caylee Watson (ISV) 1:07.19
7. Talisa Lanoe (KEN) 1:10.02
Heat 3
1. Olivia Smoliga (USA) 59.60. Q
2. Madison Wilson (AUS) 59.92 Q
3. Anastasiia Fesikova (RUS) 1:00.04 Q
4. Kirsty Leigh Coventry (ZIM) 1:00.13 Q
5. Eyglo Gustafsdottir (ISL) 1:00.89 Q
6. Simona Baumrtova (CZE) 1:01.08
7. Daria Ustinova (RUS) 1:01.45
8. Mimosa Jallow (FIN) 1:01.58
Heat 4
1. Kathleen Baker (USA) 58.84 Q
2. Mie Nielsen (DEN) 59.13 Q
3. Georgia Davies (GBR) 59.86 Q
4. Fu Yuanhui (CHN) 1:00.02 Q
5. Matea Samardzic (CRO) 1:00.46 Q
6. Wang Xueer (CHN) 1:00.59 Q
7. Duane Da rocha marce (ESP) 1:00.87 Q
8. Katarina Listopadova (SVK) 1:01.43
Heat 5
1. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 58.99 Q
2. Kylie Masse (CAN) 59.07 Q
3. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 59.13 Q
4. Dominique Bouchard (CAN) 1:00.18 Q
5. Kira Toussaint (NED) 1:01.17
6. Yekaterina Rudenko (KAZ) 1:01.28
7. Etiene Medeiros (BRA) 1:01.70
8. Natsumi Sakai (JPN) 1:01.74

100m breaststroke
Heat 1
1. Darya Semyonova (TKM) 1:19.84
2. Rechael Tonjor (NGR) 1:21.43
3. Teona Bostashvili (GEO) 1:22.91
4. Daniah Hagul (LBA) 1:25.47
Heat 2
1. Maria Romanjuk (EST) 1:09.49
2. Jinq En Phee (MAS) 1:10.22
3. Daria Talanova (KGZ) 1:10.94
4. Tatiana Chisca (MDA) 1:11.37
5. Evita Leter (SUR) 1:14.96
6. Pilar Shimizu (GUM) 1:16.65
7. Izzy Joachim (VIN) 1:17.37
8. Jamila Lunkuse (UGA) 1:19.64
Heat 3
1. Jenna Laukkanen (FIN) 1:07.35
2. Molly Renshaw (GBR) 1:07.92
3. Anna Sztankovics (HUN) 1:08.06
4. Martina Moravcikova (CZE) 1:08.50
5. Sophie Hansson (SWE) 1:08.67
6. Amit Ivry (ISR) 1:09.42
7. Yvette Kong (HKG) 1:09.56
8. Tjasa Vozel (SLO) 1:11.15
Heat 4
1. Katie Meili (USA) 1:06.00 Q
2. Rikke Moller Pedersen (DEN) 1:06.58 Q
3. Taylor Mckeown (AUS) 1:06.73 Q
4. Rachel Nicol (CAN) 1:06.85 Q
5. Georgia Bohl (AUS) 1:07.96
6. Fanny Lecluyse (BEL) 1:08.80
7. Daria Chikunova (RUS) 1:09.12
8. Kanako Watanabe (JPN) Disqualified
Heat 5
1. Yulia Efimova (RUS) 1:05.79 Q
2. Alia S Atkinson (JAM) 1:06.72 Q
3. Jennie Johansson (SWE) 1:06.84 Q
4. Chloe Tutton (GBR) 1:06.88 Q
5. Viktoria Zeynep Gunes (TUR) 1:07.14 Q
6. Arianna Castiglioni (ITA) 1:07.32 Q
7. Martina Carraro (ITA) 1:07.56
8. Fiona Doyle (IRL) 1:07.58
Heat 6
1. Lilly King (USA) 1:05.78 Q
2. Ruta Meilutyte (LTU) 1:06.35 Q
3. Shi Jinglin (CHN) 1:06.55 Q
4. Hrafnhildur Luthersdottir (ISL) 1:06.81 Q
5. Satomi Suzuki (JPN) 1:06.99 Q
6. Jessica Vall Montero (ESP) 1:07.07 Q
7. Kierra Smith (CAN) 1:07.41
8. Zhang Xinyu (CHN) 1:07.59

Print
  • Twitter
  • submit to reddit
comments powered by Disqus

Results at a glance

Most Popular in Sports

Videos

Follow
Emirates 24|7

Happiness Meter Icon