Table tennis

Olympic table tennis results on Friday:

Women's team (qualifying)
Liu/Li/Ding (CHN) bt Gui/Takahashi/Kumahara (BRA) - 3-0
Ri/Ri/Kim (PRK) bt Lay/Zhang/Tapper (AUS) - 3-0
Jeon/Suh/Yang (KOR) bt Samara/Monteiro Dodean/Szocs (ROM) - 3-2
Yu/Feng/Zhou (SIN) bt Meshref/El-Dawlatly/Helmy (EGY) - 3-0
Han/Shan/Solja (GER) bt Zheng/Zhang/Wu (USA) - 3-0
Lee/Doo/Tie (HKG) bt Cheng/Huang/Chen (TPE) - 3-1
Polcanova/Liu/Li (AUT) bt Li/Li/Eerland (NED) - 3-1
Ishikawa/Ito/Fukuhara (JPN) bt Grzybowska-Franc/Li/Partyka (POL) - 3-0

Men's team (qualifying)
Xu/Ma/Zhang (CHN) bt Toriola/Quadri/Abiodun (NGR) - 3-0
Pitchford/Drinkhall/Walker (GBR) bt Gauzy/Lebesson/Flore (FRA) - 3-2
Gerell/Karlsson/Karlsson (SWE) bt Feng/Jha/Wang (USA) - 3-0
Joo/Jeoung/Lee (KOR) bt Calderano/Matsumoto/Tsuboi (BRA) - 3-0

Rio Olympics table tennis results on Tuesday:

Women's singles
Quarter-finals  Ding Ning (CHN) bt Han Ying (GER) 4-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-3, 11-7)
Kim Song-I (PRK) bt Yu Mengyu (SIN) 4-2 (11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6)
Li Xiaoxia (CHN) bt Cheng I-Ching (TPE) 4-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-6, 11-6)
Ai Fukuhara (JPN) bt Feng Tianwei (SIN) 4-0 (14-12, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5)

Olympic table tennis results on Monday:

Women
Singles 4th round

Ding Ning (CHN) bt Hoi Kem Doo (HKG) 4-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-4, 11-4)
Ying Han (GER) bt Xue Li (FRA) 4-1 (11-4, 11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 13-11)
Mengyu Yu (SIN) bt Jeon Jihee (KOR) 4-1 (12-10, 8-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-2)
Kim Song I (PRK) bt Szu-Yu Chen (TPE) 4-2 (11-2, 11-6, 10-12, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9)
Li Xiaoxia (CHN) bt Ho Ching Lee (HKG) 4-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-4, 11-4)
I-Ching Cheng (TPE) bt Suh Hyowon (KOR) 4-3 (11-5, 11-9, 11-3, 4-11, 5-11, 9-11, 11-7)
Ai Fukuhara (JPN) bt Ri Myong Sun (PRK) 4-0 (11-5, 12-10, 11-1, 11-7)
Tian Wei Feng (SIN) bt Jia Liu (AUT) 4-1 (11-6, 11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 11-4)

3rd round
Ding Ning (CHN) bt Elizabeta Samara (ROM) 4-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-5, 11-2)
Hoi Kem Doo (HKG) bt Georgina Pota (HUN) 4-2 (8-11, 9-11, 14-12, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8)
Xue Li (FRA) bt Jie Li (NED) 4-3 (8-11, 12-14, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8)
Ying Han (GER) bt Nanthana Komwong (THA) 4-0 (11-2, 11-4, 11-4, 11-3)
Jeon Jihee (KOR) bt Matilda Ekholm (SWE) 4-1 (11-2, 11-3, 3-11, 11-4, 11-2)
Mengyu Yu (SIN) bt Jian Fang Lay (AUS) 4-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-6, 12-10)
Szu-Yu Chen (TPE) bt Melek Hu (TUR) 4-0 (12-10, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8)
Kim Song I (PRK) bt Kasumi Ishikawa (JPN) 4-3 (7-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8)
Li Xiaoxia (CHN) bt Fen Li (SWE) 4-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7)
Ho Ching Lee (HKG) bt Tetyana Bilenko (UKR) 4-1 (11-8, 12-10, 9-11, 13-11, 11-6)
Suh Hyowon (KOR) bt Lily Zhang (USA) 4-1 (11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6)
I-Ching Cheng (TPE) bt Viktoria Pavlovich (BLR) 4-3 (7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 7-11, 11-2)
Ai Fukuhara (JPN) bt Daniela Monteiro Dodean (ROM) 4-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-4, 11-1)
Ri Myong Sun (PRK) bt Petrissa Solja (GER) 4-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6)
Jia Liu (AUT) bt Jiao Li (NED) 4-1 (7-11, 11-8, 15-13, 11-9, 11-5)
Tian Wei Feng (SIN) bt Xia Lian Ni (LUX) 4-2 (8-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-4, 11-5)

Men
Singles 4th round
Ma Long (CHN) bt Jeoung Youngsik (KOR) 4-2 (6-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-1, 13-11, 13-11)
Aruna Quadri (NGR) bt Timo Boll (GER) 4-2 (12-10, 12-10, 11-5, 3-11, 5-11, 11-9)
Marcos Freitas (POR) bt Lei Kou (UKR) 4-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7)
Jun Mizutani (JPN) bt Hugo Calderano (BRA) 4-2 (11-5, 11-6, 11-13, 8-11, 11-8, 12-10)
Dimitrij Ovtcharov (GER) bt Bojan Tokic (SLO) 4-1 (31-33, 12-10, 11-5, 11-4, 11-7)
Vladimir Samsonov (BLR) bt Paul Drinkhall (GBR) 4-2 (11-9, 11-6, 11-8, 15-17, 7-11, 11-8)
Koki Niwa (JPN) bt Chun Ting Wong (HKG) 4-3 (6-11, 11-6, 8-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-8)
Zhang Jike (CHN) bt Adrian Crisan (ROM) 4-0 (11-8, 11-9, 14-12, 11-5)

3rd round
Ma Long (CHN) bt Jonathan Groth (DEN) 4-0 (11-3, 11-2, 11-3, 11-9)
Jeoung Youngsik (KOR) bt Liam Pitchford (GBR) 4-1 (6-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-5, 11-5)
Timo Boll (GER) bt Alexander Shibaev (RUS) 4-3 (12-14, 11-4, 7-11, 11-7, 10-12, 12-10, 11-6)
Aruna Quadri (NGR) bt Chih-Yuan Chuang (TPE) 4-0 (11-6, 12-10, 11-6, 11-7)
Marcos Freitas (POR) bt Ovidiu Ionescu (ROM) 4-1 (11-9, 1-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-9)
Lei Kou (UKR) bt. Simon Gauzy (FRA) 4-1 (11-6, 6-11, 16-14, 11-9, 11-6)
Hugo Calderano (BRA) bt Peng Tang (HKG) 4-2 (8-11, 14-12, 11-7, 4-11, 12-10, 11-7)
Jun Mizutani (JPN) bt Panagiotis Gionis (GRE) 4-1 (11-9, 10-12, 11-5, 11-8, 11-6)
Dimitrij Ovtcharov (GER) bt Ping Li (QAT) 4-3 (8-11, 11-4, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9)
Bojan Tokic (SLO) bt Tiago Apolonia (POR) 4-1 (11-6, 10-12, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8)
Paul Drinkhall (GBR) bt Andrej Gacina (CRO) 4-2 (8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-8, 5-11, 11-8)
Vladimir Samsonov (BLR) bt Kristian Karlsson (SWE) 4-2 (9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8)
Chun Ting Wong (HKG) bt Eugene Wang (CAN) 4-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-5, 11-9)
Koki Niwa (JPN) bt Stefan Fegerl (AUT) 4-1 (11-7, 11-8, 11-9, 4-11, 11-5)
Adrian Crisan (ROM) bt Lee Sangsu (KOR) 4-3 (9-11, 13-11, 5-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-6, 13-11)
Zhang Jike (CHN) bt Chien-An Chen (TPE) 4-0 (11-5, 13-11, 12-10, 11-7)

Print
  • Twitter
  • submit to reddit
comments powered by Disqus

Results at a glance

Most Popular in Sports

Videos

Follow
Emirates 24|7

Happiness Meter Icon