Tennis

Olympic Games tennis results on Saturday (denotes seeded player):

Women's singles
Gold medal match
Mónica Puig (PUR) bt Angelique Kerber (GER x2) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1

Bronze medal match
Petra Kvitova (CZE x11) bt Madison Keys (USA x7) 7-5, 2-6, 6-2

Men's singles
Semi-finals
Juan Martín Del Potro (ARG) bt Rafael Nadal (ESP x3) 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)
Andy Murray (GBR x2) bt Kei Nishikori (JPN x4) 6-1, 6-4

Women's doubles
Bronze level match
Lucie Safarova/Barbora Strycova (CZE) bt Andrea Hlavácková/Lucie Hradecká (CZE x6) 7-5, 6-1

Mixed doubles
Semi-finals
Venus Williams/Rajeev Ram (USA) bt Sania Mirza/Rohan Bopanna (IND x4) 2-6, 6-2, 10-3
Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Jack Sock (USA) bt Lucie Hradecka/Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)
 

Olympic Games tennis results on Saturday (denotes seeded player):

Women's singles
Gold medal match
Mónica Puig (PUR) bt Angelique Kerber (GER x2) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1

Bronze medal match
Petra Kvitova (CZE x11) bt Madison Keys (USA x7) 7-5, 2-6, 6-2

Men's singles
Semi-finals

Juan Martín Del Potro (ARG) bt Rafael Nadal (ESP x3) 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)
Andy Murray (GBR x2) bt Kei Nishikori (JPN x4) 6-1, 6-4

Women's doubles
Bronze level match
Lucie Safarova/Barbora Strycova (CZE) bt Andrea Hlavácková/Lucie Hradecká (CZE x6) 7-5, 6-1

Mixed doubles
Semi-finals

Venus Williams/Rajeev Ram (USA) bt Sania Mirza/Rohan Bopanna (IND x4) 2-6, 6-2, 10-3
Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Jack Sock (USA) bt Lucie Hradecka/Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)

Olympic Games tennis results on Friday (denotes seeded player):

Men's singles
Quarter-finals

Juan Martín Del Potro (ARG) bt Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP x10) 7-5, 7-6 (7/4)
Rafael Nadal (ESP x3) bt Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Kei Nishikori (JPN x4) bt Gael Monfils (FRA x6) 7-6 (7/4), 4-6, 7-6 (8/6)
Andy Murray (GBR x2) bt Steve Johnson (USA x12) 6-0, 4-6, 7-6 (7/2)

Women's singles
Semi-finals

Mónica Puig (PUR) bt Petra Kvitova (CZE x11) 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
Angelique Kerber (GER x2) bt Madison Keys (USA x7) 6-3, 7-5

Men's doubles
Gold medal match

Marc Lopez/Rafael Nadal (ESP x6) bt Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROM x5) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

Bronze medal match
Steve Johnson/Jack Sock (USA) bt Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN x7) 6-2, 6-4

Women's doubles
Semi-finals
Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina (RUS x7) bt Lucie Safarova/Barbora Strycova (CZE) 7-6 (9/7), 6-4
Timea Bacsinszky/Martina Hingis (SUI x5) bt Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE x6) 5-7, 7-6 (7/3), 6-2

Olympic Games tennis results on Tuesday (denotes seeded player):

Men's singles
2nd rd
Rafael Nadal (ESP x3) bt Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-3, 6-3
Gilles Simon (FRA x15) bt Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 7-6 (7/3), 6-2
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) bt Pablo Cuevas (URU x11) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
David Goffin (BEL x8) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-3, 6-3
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) bt David Ferrer (ESP x7) 3-6, 7-6 (7/1), 7-5
Steve Johnson (USA x12) bt Gastao Elias (POR) 6-3, 6-4
Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Benoît Paire (FRA x16) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)
Andy Murray (GBR x2) bt Juan Monaco (ARG) 6-3, 6-1

Women's singles
3rd rd
Elina Svitolina (UKR x15) bt Serena Williams (USA x1) 6-4, 6-3
Petra Kvitova (CZE x11) bt Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Mónica Puig (PUR) bt Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP x3) 6-1, 6-1
Laura Siegemund (GER) bt Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 6-4, 6-3
Madison Keys (USA x7) bt Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP x9) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Daria Kasatkina (RUS) bt Sara Errani (ITA) 7-5, 6-2
Johanna Konta (GBR x10) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x8) 3-6, 7-5, 7-5
Angelique Kerber (GER x2) bt Samantha Stosur (AUS x13) 6-0, 7-5
 

Olympic Games tennis results on Monday:

Men's singles
2nd rd
Juan Martín Del Potro (ARG) bt João Sousa (POR) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
Taro Daniel (JPN) bt Kyle Edmund (GBR) 6-4, 7-5
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 7-6 (7/2), 6-2
Gilles Muller (LUX) bt Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 6-4, 6-3
Gael Monfils (FRA) bt Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 6-2, 6-4
Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Radu Albot (MDA) 6-3, 6-4
Andrej Martin (SVK) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) - walkover
Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt John Millman (AUS) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4

Women's singles
2nd rd
Serena Williams (USA) bt Alize Cornet (FRA) 7-6 (7/5), 6-2
Elina Svitolina (UKR) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 6-2, 6-4
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) bt Anna Karolína Schmiedlová (SVK) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) bt Nao Hibino (JPN) 6-1, 6-1
Mónica Puig (PUR) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6-3, 6-2
Laura Siegemund (GER) bt Zhang Shuai (CHN) 6-2, 6-4
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) bt Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-4, retired
Madison Keys (USA) bt Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)  7-5, 6-7 (4/7), 7-6 (7/5)
Carla Suarez (ESP) bt Ana Konjuh (CRO) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3
Sara Errani (ITA) bt Barbora Strycova (CZE) 6-2, 6-2
Darya Kasatkina (RUS) bt Zheng Saisai (CHN) 6-1, 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) bt Monica Niculescu (ROM) - walkover
Johanna Konta (GBR) bt Caroline Garcia (FRA)  6-2, 6-3
Samantha Stosur (AUS) bt Misaki Doi (JPN) 6-3, 6-4
Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Eugénie Bouchard (CAN) 6-4, 6-2

Olympic Games tennis results on Sunday:

Men's singles
1st rd

Juan Martín Del Potro (ARG) bt Novak Djokovic (SRB) 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (7/2)
Joao Sousa (POR) bt Robin Haase (NED) 6-1, 7-5
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) bt Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) 6-7, (4/7), 6-2 - retired
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Gilles Muller (LUX) bt Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 5-7, 6-1, 7-6 (12/10)
Rafael Nadal (ESP) bt Federico Del Bonis (ARG) 6-2, 6-1
Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt Illya Marchenko (UKR) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (8/6)
Pablo Cuevas (URU) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 6-3, 6-7 (8/10), 6-3
Thomaz Belluci (BRA) bt Dustin Brown (GER) 6-4, 4-5 - retired
David Goffin (BEL) bt Sam Groth (AUS) 6-4, 6-2
Rogerio Dutra (BRA) bt Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)  7-6 (7/4), 6-1
Radu Albot (MDA) bt Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Benoit Paire (FRA) bt Lukas Rosol (CZE) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
David Ferrer (ESP) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-2, 6-1
Andy Murray (GBR) bt Viktor Troicki (SRB) 6-3, 6-2

Women's
1st rd

Serena Williams (USA) bt Daria Gavrilova (AUS) 6-4, 6-2
Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-1, 2-6, 6-3
Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Tímea Babos (HUN) 6-1, 6-2
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) bt Lucie Hradecká (CZE) 6-2, 6-2
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) bt Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 3-6, 6-0, 7-6 (8/6)
Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) bt Andreea Mitu (ROM) 6-2, 6-2
Nao Hibino (JPN) bt Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Mónica Puig (PUR) bt Polona Hercog (SLO) 6-3, 6-2
Laura Siegemund (GER) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) bt Wang Qiang (CHN) 6-1, 4-6, 6-0
Caroline Garcia (FRA) bt Teliana Pereira (BRA) 6-1, 6-2
Johanna Konta (GBR) bt Stephanie Vogt (LIE) 6-3, 6-1
Samantha Stosur (AUS) bt Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
Misaki Doi (JPN) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 6-3, 6-4
Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) 6-3, 7-5

Olympic Games tennis results on Saturday:

Men
1st rd

Kyle Edmund (GBR) bt Jordan Thompson (AUS) 6-4, 6-2
Taro Daniel (JPN) bt Jack Sock (USA) 6-4, 6-4
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Malek Jaziri (TUN) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt Illya Marchenko (UKR) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (8/6)
Yuichi Sugita (JPN) bt Brian Baker (USA) 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 6-1, 6-4
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Guido Pella (ARG) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
Andrej Martin (SVK) bt Denis Kudla (USA) 6-0, 6-3
John Millman (AUS) bt Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 6-0, 6-0
Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt Alberto Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 6-2, 6-4
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 6-3, 6-4
Gastão Elias (POR) bt Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (7/3)
Steve Johnson (USA) bt Darian King (BAR) 6-3, 6-2
Juan Monaco (ARG) bt Mirza Basic (BIH) 6-2, 6-2
Gael Monfils (FRA) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-1, 6-3

Women
1st rd

Heather Watson (GBR) bt Peng Shuai (CHN) 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 6-3
Elina Svitolina (UKR) bt Andrea Petkovic (GER) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) bt Magda Linette (POL) 6-0, 6-3
Zhang Shuai (CHN) bt Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 6-7 (4/7), 6-4, 7-6 (9/7)
Lucie Safarova (CZE) bt Karin Knapp (ITA) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
Madison Keys (USA) bt Danka Kovinic (MNE) 6-3, 6-3
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) bt Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 6-1, 6-4
Ana Konjuh (CRO) bt Annika Beck (GER) 7-6 (7/5), 6-1
Carla Suarez (ESP) bt Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
Barbora Strycova (CZE) bt Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 7-6 (8/6), 6-1
Sara Errani (ITA) bt Kiki Bertens (NED) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Darya Kasatkina (RUS) bt Ons Jabeur (TUN) 3-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-1
Zheng Saisai (CHN) bt Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 6-4, 7-5
Monica Niculescu (ROM) bt Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 6-2, 6-3
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) bt Venus Williams (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7/5)

 

Print
  • Twitter
  • submit to reddit
comments powered by Disqus

Results at a glance

Most Popular in Sports

Videos

Follow
Emirates 24|7

Happiness Meter Icon