Revealed: Who can and can't work part-time at another job in UAE

The UAE allows employees working in the country to have a full-time and a part-time job with different employers at the same time if certain conditions are met. In fact, this has been the case since 2010, when the UAE’s Labour Law introduced provisions that allow an employee to opt for a part-time job along with a full-time one.

Read: UAE employees allowed to work part-time at another job: MoL

This gives the majority of the workforce a lot of flexibility. But one must be aware that this does not apply to everyone who holds a job in the country.

To be on the right side of the law, it’s advisable to check the category under which your profession may fall. Are you allowed to hold a full-time and a part-time job at the same time or not? This is what the law says:

Since 2010, the UAE’s Labour Law has provisions that allow an employee to opt for a part-time job along with a full-time one but there are categories that have been defined.

The Ministerial Resolution 1188 of 2010 (Article 3) states that a part-time work permit shall be granted to the following categories, explains Jamie Liddington, Senior Associate at Hadef & Partners.

These are 1) workers registered at the Ministry and have valid work IDs (i.e. anyone who is already employed under a Ministry of Labour or free zone contract); 2) persons who meet the requirements for granting work permits at the residence permit of their relations; 3) students who are above 18 years of age and 4) government servants.

As per Liddington, the second category in the list above includes UAE nationals and expatriates. “The most common example within this category is wives of UAE national husbands or wives of sponsored expatriates in full time employment,” he tells Emirates 24|7.

However, there are categories of workers/employees that have been excluded from the list.

“The resolution will not apply to domestic workers, members of the armed forces, police and security or some workers employed in agricultural establishments. The resolution also specifically states that the Ministry may not grant an application for a part-time work permit for non-national workers above the age of 65,” details Liddington.

For those who can, need to conform to the requirements set out by the Ministry of Labour. As told to Emirates 24|7, the UAE’s Ministry of Labour says that a part-time work permit is valid for one year. This work permit can be issued to local, GCC and expatriate employees to work in another company on a part-time basis, which is less than eight hours and at the same time with their current work.

It is up to the employer to give the no objection certificate (NOC) to the employee. The applicant (18 years) on family sponsorship/ student (male and female more than 18 years) can also work on a part-time work permit with NOC from the sponsor. Such work permits can be issued to employee between 18 and 65 years of age.

The fee for part-time work permit includes an application fee of Dh100 and an approval fee of Dh500, the UAE’s Ministry of Labour said in comments to this website.

(Home page image courtesy Shutterstock)

Comments

Comments