Parents need to wait another year for migration to Canada

Parents and grandparents of Canadian residents and citizens will have to wait another year before they can apply for migration to Canada through the sponsorship program dedicated to family reunification.

The highly popular Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP) reached the intake cap of 5,000 applications within three days earlier this month.

Opening on January 4, the programme had attracted 14,000 applications by January 7.

In response to the immense popularity, the Canadian government committed to doubling the applications accepted, taking in 10,000 parents and grandparents this year.

The PGP enables parents and grandparents to apply for residency and eventually citizenship through the sponsorship of their child or grandchild residing in Canada.

The number of applications is every year much higher than the number of accepted new residents. As the programme works on a first come, first serve basis only, applicants who succeed to submit a completed form in the first few days have a chance of being accepted.

Is there another route to Canada?

The PGP is not the only programme granting parents or grandparents entry into Canada.

Due to the high demand of family reunification, an alternative route was developed under the Supervisa Programme.

Under this programme, parents and grandparents of Canadian residents and citizens can apply for a visitor’s visa for up to two years, and renew this visa for a period of 10 years.

Another option is to wait for another year until the PGP opens, which usually happens in January.

At this point, it is unclear whether the increased intake cap of 10,000 applications will continue to apply.

In order to increase chances of succeeding, it is recommended applicants prepare their files in advance.

A Canadian resident or citizen can sponsor parent(s) and/or grandparent(s) when at least 18 years of age, complying to a minimum necessary income, able demonstrate these funds for the period of three years prior to application and promise to provide financial support for the sponsored relative for a period of three to 10 years, depending on his or her age and relationship to the sponsor.  

The sponsor and the sponsored relative must sign a sponsorship agreement that commits the sponsor to provide financial support for the sponsored relative, if necessary.  

This agreement also states that the person becoming a permanent resident will make every effort to support himself or herself.

Comments

Comments