Which country is becoming interesting to business migrants

Although the Netherlands are traditionally known for its uncompromising immigration policy with few opportunities for foreign nationals to make it their home, recent developments suggest that the door is opening, a little.

In a latest statement, commitments were made to ease the requirements for foreign investors, and only last month the same was done for foreign entrepreneurs.

Both categories can now be granted a residence permit of three years.

The Netherlands are running an investor programme and a start-up programme as its business immigration routes.

Investors may apply for a residency permit if they are willing and able to invest €1,250,000 in the local economy. From June 16, new rules apply to this category.

Apart from the extended residency permit period from one year to three years, the government has said that only two of the three requirements will have to be fulfilled.

These requirements are that the investment should contribute to innovation, job creation and a social and knowledge network.

Moreover, it is no longer required to present the accountant declaration, a document which has proven to be difficult to obtain.

While investors will find it easier to go about this route, entrepreneurs were given leeway with the extended trial period for new businesses.

An immigration stream called the start-up visa, foreign nationals may apply for Dutch residency if they are able to launch a good business idea that is innovative and profitable for the local economy.

Whereas businesses people were previously given 1 year to prove their business in the country, this period was extended to 3 years per January 1st.

After this period the entrepreneur will have to comply with the rules for independent migrants.

An entrepreneur is required to work with a facilitator in the Netherlands and to be actively involved in developing the start up as a successful business in the Netherlands.

Comments

Comments